United States › Texas › Ochiltree County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Ochiltree County Texas · 10,015 residents · 918 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ochiltree County is a county of 10,015 people in Texas. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The median age is 33.9, younger than the US median of 38.8. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $104,300. The foreign-born share is 25%. 74% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 33.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 49%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 9K 10K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ochiltree County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,431
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,013 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,707 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 26.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 26.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 5%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$104,300
+49%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$820
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $431 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 72.5% in 2000
26.4% rent
from 2.83 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 66.3%(5,972)
Hispanic / Latino 31.8%(2,863)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 42.4%(4,245)
Hispanic / Latino 54.6%(5,470)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 16.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 69.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 72.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 67.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 25.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.1%(1,028)
Women 15+
Never married 31.2%(1,157)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 25.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.8%(52)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.4%(79)
Share of the 352 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ochiltree County Head to head
Compare Ochiltree County to nearby counties OCHILTREE COUNTY VS
Hansford County
Income $69,441 +30%
Home value $124,800 +20%
Population 4,944 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OCHILTREE COUNTY VS
Lipscomb County
Income $72,560 +36%
Home value $124,300 +19%
Population 2,955 −68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OCHILTREE COUNTY VS
Roberts County
Income $67,868 +27%
Home value $161,500 +55%
Population 867 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OCHILTREE COUNTY VS
Beaver County
Income $64,276 +20%
Home value $130,100 +25%
Population 4,882 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ochiltree County, Texas? Ochiltree County, Texas has about 10,015 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ochiltree County, Texas? The typical household in Ochiltree County, Texas earns about $53,431 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ochiltree County, Texas expensive? In Ochiltree County, Texas, the median home is worth about $104,300, and the typical rent is about $820 a month.
How educated are people in Ochiltree County, Texas? About 16.7% of adults age 25 and over in Ochiltree County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ochiltree County, Texas? About 14.8% of people in Ochiltree County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ochiltree County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Ochiltree County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 887 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here