United States › Texas › McMullen County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
McMullen County Texas · 707 residents · 1,140 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
McMullen County is home to 707 people in Texas. At a median age of 49.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $83,100. Median rent is $463 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 49.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
566 668 769 870 972 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 McMullen County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,453
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,500 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $22,258 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 20.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 41.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 15.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$83,100
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$463
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $420 in 2000
US average: $853
from 80.6% in 2000
18.1% rent
from 42.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.73 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 22.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 65.3%(556)
Hispanic / Latino 33.1%(282)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 61.1%(432)
Hispanic / Latino 36.9%(261)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 16.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 74.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 57.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 25.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 37.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 54.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 39.1%(9)
Share of the 23 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McMullen County Head to head
Compare McMullen County to nearby counties MCMULLEN COUNTY VS
Live Oak County
Income $57,150 +38%
Home value $159,200 +92%
Population 11,929 +2093%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCMULLEN COUNTY VS
La Salle County
Income $57,716 +39%
Home value $97,800 +18%
Population 6,517 +1098%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCMULLEN COUNTY VS
Atascosa County
Income $70,770 +71%
Home value $174,800 +110%
Population 53,590 +9751%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCMULLEN COUNTY VS
Frio County
Income $66,010 +59%
Home value $107,700 +30%
Population 18,823 +3360%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McMullen County, Texas? McMullen County, Texas has about 707 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in McMullen County, Texas? The typical household in McMullen County, Texas earns about $41,453 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McMullen County, Texas expensive? In McMullen County, Texas, the median home is worth about $83,100, and the typical rent is about $463 a month.
How educated are people in McMullen County, Texas? About 10.5% of adults age 25 and over in McMullen County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McMullen County, Texas? About 9.1% of people in McMullen County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has McMullen County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, McMullen County, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 110 residents, a change of about -13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here