United States › Texas › Hansford County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Hansford County Texas · 5,613 residents · 920 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hansford County is a county of 5,613 people in Texas. Median home value sits at $64,900. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median rent is $586 a month. The average commute runs 19 minutes.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 5K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hansford County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,239
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,438 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,408 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 22.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 16.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 24.4%
Public administration 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing 4.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.1%
Education & health services 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$64,900
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$586
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $375 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.7% in 2000
23.3% rent
from 19.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.80 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 67.1%(3,604)
Hispanic / Latino 31.5%(1,690)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 55%(3,088)
Hispanic / Latino 43.3%(2,430)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 18.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 69.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 70.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 30.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 16.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 24.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5%(11)
Gulf War (1990s) 64.4%(141)
Share of the 219 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hansford County Head to head
Compare Hansford County to nearby counties HANSFORD COUNTY VS
Hutchinson County
Income $67,228 +29%
Home value $119,100 +84%
Population 19,633 +297%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANSFORD COUNTY VS
Ochiltree County
Income $70,183 +34%
Home value $134,400 +107%
Population 9,284 +88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANSFORD COUNTY VS
Sherman County
Income $61,250 +17%
Home value $146,900 +126%
Population 2,781 −44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANSFORD COUNTY VS
Texas County
Income $60,069 +15%
Home value $163,500 +152%
Population 20,322 +311%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hansford County, Texas? Hansford County, Texas has about 5,613 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hansford County, Texas? The typical household in Hansford County, Texas earns about $52,239 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hansford County, Texas expensive? In Hansford County, Texas, the median home is worth about $64,900, and the typical rent is about $586 a month.
How educated are people in Hansford County, Texas? About 20.2% of adults age 25 and over in Hansford County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hansford County, Texas? About 13.5% of people in Hansford County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hansford County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Hansford County, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 235 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here