United States › Texas › Camp County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Camp County Texas · 12,464 residents · 196 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Camp County is home to 12,464 people in Texas. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $109,400. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock. That trails the Texas median by roughly 22%. The poverty rate is 20.1%, above the 12.8% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 10K 11K 12K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Camp County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,539
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,164 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,500 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 18.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 20.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Public administration 2.6%
Education & health services 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$109,400
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$715
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $402 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.7% in 2000
28.4% rent
from 2.74 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 65%(7,507)
Hispanic / Latino 14.8%(1,707)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 54%(6,734)
Hispanic / Latino 25.9%(3,222)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 12.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 69.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 57.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 24.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.5%(1,582)
Women 15+
Never married 25.6%(1,313)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 24.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10%(80)
Share of the 799 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Camp County Head to head
Compare Camp County to nearby counties CAMP COUNTY VS
Titus County
Income $58,425 +18%
Home value $174,000 +59%
Population 31,563 +136%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMP COUNTY VS
Upshur County
Income $66,208 +34%
Home value $167,800 +53%
Population 44,410 +232%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMP COUNTY VS
Morris County
Income $58,645 +18%
Home value $120,400 +10%
Population 12,133 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMP COUNTY VS
Franklin County
Income $72,360 +46%
Home value $226,300 +107%
Population 10,994 −18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Camp County, Texas? Camp County, Texas has about 12,464 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Camp County, Texas? The typical household in Camp County, Texas earns about $49,539 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Camp County, Texas expensive? In Camp County, Texas, the median home is worth about $109,400, and the typical rent is about $715 a month.
How educated are people in Camp County, Texas? About 21.9% of adults age 25 and over in Camp County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Camp County, Texas? About 20.1% of people in Camp County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Camp County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Camp County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,560 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here