United States › Oregon › Curry County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Curry County Oregon · 22,364 residents · 1,628 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Curry County is home to 22,364 people in Oregon. At a median age of 53.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Getting to work takes 14 minutes on average. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 4% of residents were born outside the United States. That trails the Oregon median by roughly 24%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 53.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 69%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 48.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
19K 20K 21K 23K 24K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Curry County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,469
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,117 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,138 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.6%
Public administration 3.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Education & health services 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$266,800
+69%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $125,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$757
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $550 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.0% in 2000
30.7% rent
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.06 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 34.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 49.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 7.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.9%(19,206)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(761)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 88.7%(19,837)
Hispanic / Latino 5.4%(1,201)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 16.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 74.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 18.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 17.1%(1,783)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 37.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 37.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 58.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.3%(342)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.9%(422)
Share of the 2,231 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Curry County Head to head
Compare Curry County to nearby counties CURRY COUNTY VS
Josephine County
Income $60,098 +60%
Home value $404,300 +52%
Population 87,867 +288%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CURRY COUNTY VS
Coos County
Income $62,143 +66%
Home value $337,800 +27%
Population 63,992 +183%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CURRY COUNTY VS
Del Norte County
Income $67,058 +79%
Home value $342,000 +28%
Population 26,410 +17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CURRY COUNTY VS
Douglas County
Income $61,310 +64%
Home value $310,300 +16%
Population 111,951 +395%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Curry County, Oregon? Curry County, Oregon has about 22,364 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Curry County, Oregon? The typical household in Curry County, Oregon earns about $37,469 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Curry County, Oregon expensive? In Curry County, Oregon, the median home is worth about $266,800, and the typical rent is about $757 a month.
How educated are people in Curry County, Oregon? About 18.5% of adults age 25 and over in Curry County, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Curry County, Oregon? About 13.9% of people in Curry County, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Has Curry County, Oregon grown since 1990? Yes, Curry County, Oregon has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,037 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here