United States › New Mexico › Mora County COUNTY
Mora County New Mexico · 4,051 residents (2025 est.) · 1,926 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Mora County is home to 4,149 people in New Mexico. At a median age of 55.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 87% of homes are owner-occupied. Density works out to 2 people per square mile. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $122,600. The foreign-born share is 1%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 55.1
US median: 38.9
Average education
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 5,180 in 2000
4,051 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 3 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.6 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 4K 5K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mora County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,663
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,518 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $12,340 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 25.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.456 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.7%
Public administration 3.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$122,600
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $73,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$887
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $357 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 82.4% in 2000
13.3% rent
from 34.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.10 people
−11%since 2009
from 2.35 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 20.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 26.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 16.9%(877)
Hispanic / Latino 81.6%(4,229)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 24.7%(1,025)
Hispanic / Latino 73.5%(3,049)
from 32 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 8 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 15.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 69.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 28.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 65.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 23.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 57.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 71.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 30.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 29.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 28.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 61.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 96.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 29.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 69.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 28.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 33.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 40.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 40.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 69.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.2%(52)
Share of the 302 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mora County Head to head
Compare Mora County to nearby counties MORA COUNTY VS
San Miguel County
Income $49,431 −8%
Home value $188,500 +54%
Population 26,260 +548%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORA COUNTY VS
Colfax County
Income $53,554 same
Home value $167,200 +36%
Population 12,184 +201%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORA COUNTY VS
Taos County
Income $58,950 +10%
Home value $382,800 +212%
Population 34,564 +753%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORA COUNTY VS
Harding County
Income $48,553 −10%
Home value $70,000 −43%
Population 617 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mora County, New Mexico? Mora County, New Mexico has about 4,149 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mora County, New Mexico? The typical household in Mora County, New Mexico earns about $53,663 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mora County, New Mexico expensive? In Mora County, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $122,600, and the typical rent is about $887 a month.
How educated are people in Mora County, New Mexico? About 34.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mora County, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mora County, New Mexico? About 21.4% of people in Mora County, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mora County, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, Mora County, New Mexico has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 115 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here