CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

De Baca County

New Mexico · 1,698 residents · 2,323 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

De Baca County is a county of 1,698 people in New Mexico. The median age is 51.5, about 13 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. The average commute runs 12 minutes. Households here earn about 38% less than in New Mexico as a whole. 1% of residents were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 51.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 69%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,698
−24%since 2000
from 2,240 in 2000
1990 – 2025
51.5
+18%since 2000
from 43.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
2,323 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K2K2K2K2K19902000201020202024De Baca County
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53.4%(58)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.1%(103)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.2%(106)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.5%(110)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243%(51)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347.4%(126)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.1%(172)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.2%(191)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6418.5%(314)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7416.8%(286)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.5%(128)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3.1%(53)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$31,532
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,441 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2023
$15,996
+14%since 2000
from $14,065 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
24.2%
+13.3 ptssince 2009
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
13.9%
−3.8 ptssince 2000
from 17.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing20.8%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction20.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Wholesale trade19.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance12.7%
US avg: 5.5%
Education & health services9.1%
US avg: 0.8%
Other services5.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration5.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Information4.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Professional, scientific, technical3.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade2.5%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing1.9%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food1.6%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0.5%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$130,000
+69%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$616
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $371 in 2000
US average: $1,124
74.9%
−3.0 ptssince 2000
from 78.0% in 2000
25.1% rent
3.56 people
+66%since 2009
from 2.15 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
4.1
+72%since 2009
from 2.4 in 2009
2009 – 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic62.8%(1,407)
Black0%(1)
Hispanic / Latino35.3%(790)
Asian0.2%(5)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic57.9%(983)
Black0.2%(3)
Hispanic / Latino38.5%(654)
Asian0.2%(4)
Other0.9%(15)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican28.5%(568)
Spaniard15.5%(310)
Salvadoran3.8%(75)
Ancestry
Irish11.7%(233)
German8.8%(175)
English7.4%(148)
American4.1%(81)
Scottish2.5%(50)
Polish1.4%(28)
Greek1.4%(27)
British1.2%(23)
West Indian1.1%(21)
Italian0.8%(16)
Scotch-Irish0.8%(16)
French0.5%(9)
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data
Czech0.3%(5)
Dutch0.2%(3)
Austrian0.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

13.3%
−2.9 ptssince 2000
from 16.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
82.0%
+9.7 ptssince 2000
from 72.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
6.6%
+1.5 ptssince 2000
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

12.3 min
−15%since 2000
from 14.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
78.4%
+8.8 ptssince 2009
from 69.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
11.0%
+8.7 ptssince 2009
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

9.8%
+7.3 ptssince 2011
from 2.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
51.6%
+4.8 ptssince 2011
from 46.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
65.1%
US average: 73.3%
31.8%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 30.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

57.9%
+13.0 ptssince 2009
from 45.0% in 2009
42.1%
−13.0 ptssince 2009
from 55.0% in 2009
0.9%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
5.6%
−6.3 ptssince 2013
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
81.4%
US average: 91.9%
88.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married61.7%(535)
Married27.8%(241)
Widowed5.4%(47)
Divorced5.1%(44)
Women 15+
Never married23.6%(101)
Married45.3%(194)
Widowed25.7%(110)
Divorced5.4%(23)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.6%
−6.3 ptssince 2013
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
48.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
7.7%
US average: 13.7%
16.3%
US average: 17.6%
29.8%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
58.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
43.1%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)21.4%(25)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)45.3%(53)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era35.9%(42)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 117 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to De Baca County

Head to head

Compare De Baca County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in De Baca County, New Mexico?

De Baca County, New Mexico has about 1,698 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in De Baca County, New Mexico?

The typical household in De Baca County, New Mexico earns about $31,532 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is De Baca County, New Mexico expensive?

In De Baca County, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $130,000, and the typical rent is about $616 a month.

How educated are people in De Baca County, New Mexico?

About 13.3% of adults age 25 and over in De Baca County, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in De Baca County, New Mexico?

About 13.9% of people in De Baca County, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.

Has De Baca County, New Mexico grown since 1990?

Yes, De Baca County, New Mexico has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 554 residents, a change of about -25 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →