United States › Nebraska › Wheeler County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Wheeler County Nebraska · 948 residents · 575 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 948 people, Wheeler County is a county in Nebraska. Getting to work takes 42 minutes on average. The typical home is worth $19,200. Median rent is $227 a month. About 12% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households take in $22,604 at the median, 25% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.9
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.4 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
671 746 822 898 973 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wheeler County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,604
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $26,771 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $14,355 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 20.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$19,200
−41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $42,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$227
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $270 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 69.3% in 2000
34.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(878)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.6%(944)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data vs 14.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 90.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 37.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 37.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.4%(20)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.6%(12)
Share of the 68 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wheeler County Head to head
Compare Wheeler County to nearby counties WHEELER COUNTY VS
Garfield County
Income $62,804 +178%
Home value $176,600 +820%
Population 1,710 +117%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEELER COUNTY VS
Greeley County
Income $63,929 +183%
Home value $120,000 +525%
Population 2,154 +173%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEELER COUNTY VS
Boone County
Income $74,947 +232%
Home value $173,700 +805%
Population 5,355 +579%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEELER COUNTY VS
Antelope County
Income $66,105 +192%
Home value $130,300 +579%
Population 6,352 +705%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wheeler County, Nebraska? Wheeler County, Nebraska has about 948 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Wheeler County, Nebraska? The typical household in Wheeler County, Nebraska earns about $22,604 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wheeler County, Nebraska expensive? In Wheeler County, Nebraska, the median home is worth about $19,200, and the typical rent is about $227 a month.
How educated are people in Wheeler County, Nebraska? About 12.1% of adults age 25 and over in Wheeler County, Nebraska hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wheeler County, Nebraska? About 14.2% of people in Wheeler County, Nebraska live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here