CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Rock County

Nebraska · 1,262 residents · 1,008 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Rock County is home to 1,262 people in Nebraska. At a median age of 49.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $92,100. The average commute runs 13 minutes. 0% of locals were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.5
US median: 38.8
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 45%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,262
−28%since 2000
from 1,756 in 2000
1990 – 2025
49.5
+14%since 2000
from 43.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1,008 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K1K2K2K2K19902000201020202024Rock County
20241K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.7%(59)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.7%(59)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.9%(74)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.5%(69)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.7%(59)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.5%(133)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 449.4%(119)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 549.1%(115)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.7%(211)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7417.4%(219)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.3%(80)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over5.2%(65)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$51,458
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,795 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$33,216
+131%since 2000
from $14,350 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
32.9%
+15.1 ptssince 2009
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
6.3%
−15.4 ptssince 2000
from 21.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing27.2%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction27.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Information16.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade7%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance5.7%
US avg: 5.5%
Other services3.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing3.3%
US avg: 2.5%
Public administration3.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical2.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services2.8%
US avg: 0.8%
Retail trade0.8%
US avg: 10%
Arts, entertainment, food0.7%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$92,100
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$510
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $282 in 2000
US average: $1,124
78.9%
+5.9 ptssince 2000
from 73.0% in 2000
21.1% rent
2.23 people
+6%since 2009
from 2.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.8
+7%since 2009
from 1.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.8%(1,735)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.5%(9)
Asian0.1%(2)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic96.6%(1,219)
Black0.2%(3)
Hispanic / Latino1.6%(20)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.1%(14)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.3%(4)
Ancestry
German30.6%(437)
Irish13.6%(194)
English11%(158)
American7.3%(105)
Swedish4.5%(64)
Scottish3.8%(55)
French2.7%(38)
Czech2.4%(34)
Danish2.3%(33)
Norwegian1.6%(23)
Dutch1.5%(21)
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data
Italian1%(14)
Portuguese0.4%(6)
Polish0.3%(5)
Swiss0.3%(4)
Welsh0.2%(3)
Austrian0.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

29.7%
+17.5 ptssince 2000
from 12.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
96.6%
+9.2 ptssince 2000
from 87.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
6.9%
+4.0 ptssince 2000
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

13.3 min
+4%since 2000
from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
77.6%
+11.2 ptssince 2009
from 66.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
4.1%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.2%
+0.6 ptssince 2011
from 0.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
65.1%
+1.1 ptssince 2011
from 64.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
83.1%
US average: 73.3%
44.5%
+3.9 ptssince 2009
from 40.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

53.4%
+4.2 ptssince 2009
from 49.2% in 2009
46.6%
−4.2 ptssince 2009
from 50.8% in 2009
0.3%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
10.2%
−3.2 ptssince 2013
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
87.7%
US average: 91.9%
89.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married22.7%(126)
Married69.7%(386)
Widowed5.8%(32)
Divorced1.8%(10)
Women 15+
Never married15.5%(88)
Married63.1%(357)
Widowed13.8%(78)
Divorced7.6%(43)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

10.2%
−3.2 ptssince 2013
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
41.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
38.5%
US average: 13.7%
23.2%
US average: 17.6%
9.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
74.9%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
30.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)15.9%(10)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era49.2%(31)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War15.9%(10)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II7.9%(5)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 63 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Rock County

Head to head

Compare Rock County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Rock County, Nebraska?

Rock County, Nebraska has about 1,262 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Rock County, Nebraska?

The typical household in Rock County, Nebraska earns about $51,458 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Rock County, Nebraska expensive?

In Rock County, Nebraska, the median home is worth about $92,100, and the typical rent is about $510 a month.

How educated are people in Rock County, Nebraska?

About 29.7% of adults age 25 and over in Rock County, Nebraska hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Rock County, Nebraska?

About 6.3% of people in Rock County, Nebraska live below the federal poverty line.

Has Rock County, Nebraska grown since 1990?

Yes, Rock County, Nebraska has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 757 residents, a change of about -37 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →