United States › North Dakota › Nelson County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Nelson County North Dakota · 3,715 residents · 982 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Nelson County is a county of 3,715 people in North Dakota. At a median age of 47.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $36,000. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. Median rent is $275 a month. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 47.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 45.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 4K 4K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Nelson County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,892
+13%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,360 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,590 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 14.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$36,000
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $23,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$275
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $214 in 1990
US average: $602
from 76.0% in 1990
19.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.5%(4,389)
Hispanic / Latino 0.2%(10)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(3,661)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 10.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 69.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 29.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 29.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.3%(28)
Share of the 210 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Nelson County Head to head
Compare Nelson County to nearby counties NELSON COUNTY VS
Griggs County
Income $61,711 +114%
Home value $119,300 +231%
Population 2,239 −24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NELSON COUNTY VS
Ramsey County
Income $61,006 +111%
Home value $199,300 +454%
Population 11,530 +289%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NELSON COUNTY VS
Grand Forks County
Income $68,075 +136%
Home value $252,700 +602%
Population 74,501 +2414%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NELSON COUNTY VS
Eddy County
Income $50,850 +76%
Home value $124,000 +244%
Population 2,329 −21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Nelson County, North Dakota? Nelson County, North Dakota has about 3,715 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Nelson County, North Dakota? The typical household in Nelson County, North Dakota earns about $28,892 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Nelson County, North Dakota expensive? In Nelson County, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $36,000, and the typical rent is about $275 a month.
How educated are people in Nelson County, North Dakota? About 17.5% of adults age 25 and over in Nelson County, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Nelson County, North Dakota? About 10.3% of people in Nelson County, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Nelson County, North Dakota grown since 1990? Yes, Nelson County, North Dakota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 695 residents, a change of about -16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here