CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS

Treasure County

Montana · 861 residents · 978 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 861 people, Treasure County is a county in Montana. At a median age of 41.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $45,500. Median rent is $283 a month. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The median household earns $29,830, about 30% below the national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 35.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

861
−1%since 1990
from 874 in 1990
1990 – 2025
41.8
+15%since 1990
from 36.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
978 sq mi
Population, 19902024
64471779086393619902000201020202024Treasure County
2024732
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 55.3%(46)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 96.3%(54)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 1410.2%(88)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 198%(69)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 242.9%(25)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347.8%(67)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4415.4%(133)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5414.6%(126)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6412.7%(109)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 747.5%(65)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 846.7%(58)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over2.4%(21)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$29,830
+25%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $18,152 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$14,392
+40%since 1990
from $10,244 in 1990
US average: $21,522
14.7%
−1.2 ptssince 1990
from 15.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$45,500
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $34,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$283
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $188 in 1990
US average: $602
71.4%
+6.8 ptssince 1990
from 64.6% in 1990
28.6% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic97.9%(856)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino2.2%(19)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic95.6%(823)
Black0.1%(1)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(13)
Asian0.3%(3)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican4.2%(31)
Asian origin
Filipino0.8%(6)
Japanese0.1%(1)
Ancestry
German38.4%(281)
English17.8%(130)
Irish12%(88)
American11.1%(81)
Swiss6.7%(49)
Norwegian4.9%(36)
Scottish3.8%(28)
Italian3.7%(27)
Swedish2.6%(19)
Danish1%(7)
Dutch1%(7)
French0.7%(5)
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data
Russian0.7%(5)
Finnish0.4%(3)
Ukrainian0.4%(3)
Polish0.3%(2)
Belgian0.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

18.2%
+5.0 ptssince 1990
from 13.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
86.3%
+1.2 ptssince 1990
from 85.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
2.4%
+0.1 ptssince 1990
from 2.3% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

15.8 min
−40%since 1990
from 26.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married21.1%(71)
Married68.2%(230)
Widowed2.7%(9)
Divorced8%(27)
Women 15+
Never married17.9%(60)
Married59.7%(200)
Widowed16.1%(54)
Divorced6.3%(21)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.1%
−14.6 ptssince 2013
from 18.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
47.1%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 46.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
31.8%
+5.3 ptssince 2020
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.5%
−8.4 ptssince 2020
from 32.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
15.8%
−3.7 ptssince 2020
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.8%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 3.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
77.7%
+8.8 ptssince 2020
from 68.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
39.1%
−10.4 ptssince 2020
from 49.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)60%(21)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)14.3%(5)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era25.7%(9)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 35 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Treasure County

Head to head

Compare Treasure County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Treasure County, Montana?

Treasure County, Montana has about 861 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Treasure County, Montana?

The typical household in Treasure County, Montana earns about $29,830 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Treasure County, Montana expensive?

In Treasure County, Montana, the median home is worth about $45,500, and the typical rent is about $283 a month.

How educated are people in Treasure County, Montana?

About 18.2% of adults age 25 and over in Treasure County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Treasure County, Montana?

About 14.7% of people in Treasure County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Treasure County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Treasure County, Montana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 13 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →