United States › Montana › Toole County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Toole County Montana · 5,324 residents · 1,915 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 5,324 people, Toole County is a county in Montana. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $97,900. At a median age of 41.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 4% of people here were born outside the United States. Renters pay $479 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 5K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Toole County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,949
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,169 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,731 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 17.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 8.7%
Education & health services 3.2%
Public administration 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$97,900
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$479
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $372 in 2000
US average: $853
from 71.2% in 2000
32.9% rent
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.3%(4,912)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(61)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90.4%(4,813)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(129)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 16.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 66.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 13.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 24.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 35.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 15.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 40.9%(193)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.8%(117)
Share of the 472 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Toole County Head to head
Compare Toole County to nearby counties TOOLE COUNTY VS
Liberty County
Income $57,857 +35%
Home value $169,100 +73%
Population 1,957 −62%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOOLE COUNTY VS
Pondera County
Income $52,338 +22%
Home value $206,100 +111%
Population 6,072 +17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOOLE COUNTY VS
Glacier County
Income $46,875 +9%
Home value $165,100 +69%
Population 13,463 +158%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOOLE COUNTY VS
Teton County
Income $70,430 +64%
Home value $264,000 +170%
Population 6,496 +25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Toole County, Montana? Toole County, Montana has about 5,324 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Toole County, Montana? The typical household in Toole County, Montana earns about $42,949 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Toole County, Montana expensive? In Toole County, Montana, the median home is worth about $97,900, and the typical rent is about $479 a month.
How educated are people in Toole County, Montana? About 17.4% of adults age 25 and over in Toole County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Toole County, Montana? About 15.7% of people in Toole County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Toole County, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Toole County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 278 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here