CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS

Rosebud County

Montana · 9,383 residents · 5,008 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Rosebud County is home to 9,383 people in Montana. The typical home is worth $55,900. 22.4% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Median rent is $350 a month. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The population has fallen 11% since 1990.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 21%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

9,383
−11%since 1990
from 10,505 in 1990
1990 – 2025
34.5
+16%since 1990
from 29.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
5,008 sq mi
Population, 19902024
8K9K9K10K11K19902000201020202024Rosebud County
20248K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 57.7%(723)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 99.2%(861)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 1410.2%(958)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 199.2%(864)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 244.4%(410)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349.9%(925)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4415.8%(1,484)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5415.9%(1,495)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 648.8%(830)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 745.1%(481)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 842.8%(264)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0.9%(88)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$35,898
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,192 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$15,032
+44%since 1990
from $10,415 in 1990
US average: $21,522
22.4%
+2.1 ptssince 1990
from 20.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$55,900
−21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $54,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$350
−7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $285 in 1990
US average: $602
67.1%
−1.8 ptssince 1990
from 68.8% in 1990
32.9% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic72.1%(7,579)
Black0.1%(12)
Hispanic / Latino2.3%(241)
Asian0.4%(37)
2000
White, non-Hispanic63.5%(5,959)
Black0.2%(21)
Hispanic / Latino2.3%(219)
Asian0.3%(27)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.9%(235)
Venezuelan0.5%(44)
Cuban0.1%(9)
Spaniard0.1%(8)
Asian origin
Filipino1.6%(132)
Chinese0.4%(33)
Vietnamese0.3%(21)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German16.9%(1,380)
English9.8%(800)
Irish8.6%(702)
American6.8%(555)
Norwegian3.9%(317)
Scottish2.1%(173)
Swedish1.9%(152)
French1.2%(96)
Dutch1%(84)
Italian1%(80)
Russian0.6%(45)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
Polish0.5%(40)
Lithuanian0.5%(37)
Scotch-Irish0.4%(30)
Welsh0.4%(29)
Belgian0.3%(23)
Danish0.2%(20)
Hungarian0.2%(20)
Croatian0.2%(13)
Czech0.1%(12)
Finnish0.1%(8)
Swiss0.1%(6)
Section 05

Education

17.6%
+4.2 ptssince 1990
from 13.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
84.4%
+6.1 ptssince 1990
from 78.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
4.7%
+2.0 ptssince 1990
from 2.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

13.2 min
−33%since 1990
from 19.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married29.3%(1,002)
Married58.9%(2,016)
Widowed2.1%(72)
Divorced9.7%(332)
Women 15+
Never married23.2%(786)
Married58.7%(1,990)
Widowed8%(270)
Divorced10.1%(343)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

16.2%
−7.3 ptssince 2013
from 23.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
38.3%
−7.1 ptssince 2020
from 45.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.8%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
19.6%
+3.3 ptssince 2020
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
26.8%
+6.6 ptssince 2020
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
4.9%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
50.7%
−6.6 ptssince 2020
from 57.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
46.2%
+9.9 ptssince 2020
from 36.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)38.1%(281)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)27.1%(200)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era19%(140)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.1%(23)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.4%(10)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 738 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Rosebud County

Head to head

Compare Rosebud County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Rosebud County, Montana?

Rosebud County, Montana has about 9,383 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Rosebud County, Montana?

The typical household in Rosebud County, Montana earns about $35,898 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Rosebud County, Montana expensive?

In Rosebud County, Montana, the median home is worth about $55,900, and the typical rent is about $350 a month.

How educated are people in Rosebud County, Montana?

About 17.6% of adults age 25 and over in Rosebud County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Rosebud County, Montana?

About 22.4% of people in Rosebud County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Rosebud County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Rosebud County, Montana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,122 residents, a change of about -11 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →