CensusEasy
COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS

Rosebud County

Montana · 10,505 residents · 5,008 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 10,505 people, Rosebud County is a county in Montana. The typical home is worth $54,000. This skews young, with a median age of 29.6. The poverty rate is 20.4%, above the 13.2% national rate. About 13% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Renters pay $285 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 29.6
US median: 33.0
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

10,505
+12%vs 2000
vs 9,383 in 2000
1990 – 2025
29.6
−14%vs 2000
vs 34.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
5,008 sq mi
Population, 19902024
8K9K9K10K11K19902000201020202024Rosebud County
20248K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 59.3%(973)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 99.8%(1,034)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 1411.5%(1,204)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 198.5%(893)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 244.9%(511)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3415.9%(1,666)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4417.2%(1,803)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5410.1%(1,065)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 646%(635)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 744.3%(455)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 842%(209)
US avg: 4%
85 and over0.5%(57)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$27,192
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $35,898 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$10,415
−31%vs 2000
vs $15,032 in 2000
US average: $14,340
20.4%
−2.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 22.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$54,000
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $55,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$285
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $350 in 2000
US average: $450
68.8%
+1.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 67.1% in 2000
31.2% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic63.5%(5,959)
Black0.2%(21)
Hispanic / Latino2.3%(219)
Asian0.3%(27)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic72.1%(7,579)
Black0.1%(12)
Hispanic / Latino2.3%(241)
Asian0.4%(37)
Other27.4%(2,877)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.9%(235)
Venezuelan0.5%(44)
Cuban0.1%(9)
Spaniard0.1%(8)
Asian origin
Filipino1.6%(132)
Chinese0.4%(33)
Vietnamese0.3%(21)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German16.9%(1,380)
English9.8%(800)
Irish8.6%(702)
American6.8%(555)
Norwegian3.9%(317)
Scottish2.1%(173)
Swedish1.9%(152)
French1.2%(96)
Dutch1%(84)
Italian1%(80)
Russian0.6%(45)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
Polish0.5%(40)
Lithuanian0.5%(37)
Scotch-Irish0.4%(30)
Welsh0.4%(29)
Belgian0.3%(23)
Danish0.2%(20)
Hungarian0.2%(20)
Croatian0.2%(13)
Czech0.1%(12)
Finnish0.1%(8)
Swiss0.1%(6)
Section 05

Education

13.4%
−4.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 17.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
78.3%
−6.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 84.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
2.8%
−2.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 4.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.6 min
+48%vs 2000
vs 13.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married35.1%(1,086)
Married53.4%(1,652)
Widowed1.9%(60)
Divorced9.5%(294)
Women 15+
Never married29%(916)
Married51.9%(1,642)
Widowed9.7%(307)
Divorced9.4%(296)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

16.2%
−7.3 ptssince 2013
from 23.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
38.3%
−7.1 ptssince 2020
from 45.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.8%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
19.6%
+3.3 ptssince 2020
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
26.8%
+6.6 ptssince 2020
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
4.9%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
50.7%
−6.6 ptssince 2020
from 57.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
46.2%
+9.9 ptssince 2020
from 36.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)38.1%(281)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)27.1%(200)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era19%(140)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.1%(23)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.4%(10)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 738 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Rosebud County

Head to head

Compare Rosebud County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Rosebud County, Montana?

Rosebud County, Montana has about 10,505 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Rosebud County, Montana?

The typical household in Rosebud County, Montana earns about $27,192 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Rosebud County, Montana expensive?

In Rosebud County, Montana, the median home is worth about $54,000, and the typical rent is about $285 a month.

How educated are people in Rosebud County, Montana?

About 13.4% of adults age 25 and over in Rosebud County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Rosebud County, Montana?

About 20.4% of people in Rosebud County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →