United States › Montana › Prairie County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Prairie County Montana · 1,199 residents · 1,737 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Prairie County is home to 1,199 people in Montana. The median age is 48.9, about 14 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $39,400, having more than doubled since 1990. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. About 15% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Renters pay $283 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 48.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 52%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
963 1K 1K 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Prairie County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,451
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $16,694 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $8,497 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 15.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$39,400
+52%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$283
−10%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $239 in 1990
US average: $602
from 78.9% in 1990
22.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(1,365)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(1,171)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 13.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 71.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 1.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 43.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 34.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 59.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.8%(8)
Share of the 91 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Prairie County Head to head
Compare Prairie County to nearby counties PRAIRIE COUNTY VS
Custer County
Income $70,605 +177%
Home value $219,100 +456%
Population 12,034 +982%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PRAIRIE COUNTY VS
Dawson County
Income $71,334 +180%
Home value $185,300 +370%
Population 8,692 +682%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PRAIRIE COUNTY VS
McCone County
Income $69,375 +173%
Home value $211,600 +437%
Population 1,720 +55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PRAIRIE COUNTY VS
Wibaux County
Income $67,462 +165%
Home value $98,600 +150%
Population 885 −20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Prairie County, Montana? Prairie County, Montana has about 1,199 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Prairie County, Montana? The typical household in Prairie County, Montana earns about $25,451 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Prairie County, Montana expensive? In Prairie County, Montana, the median home is worth about $39,400, and the typical rent is about $283 a month.
How educated are people in Prairie County, Montana? About 14.8% of adults age 25 and over in Prairie County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Prairie County, Montana? About 17.2% of people in Prairie County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Prairie County, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Prairie County, Montana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 184 residents, a change of about -13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here