United States › Montana › Prairie County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Prairie County Montana · 1,383 residents · 1,737 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Prairie County is home to 1,383 people in Montana. The median age is 43.3, about 10 years above the US median. The average commute runs 43 minutes. The typical home is worth $19,700. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. That trails the Montana median by roughly 27%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 43.3
US median: 33.0
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 48.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
963 1K 1K 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Prairie County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $16,694
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $25,451 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $14,422 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 17.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$19,700
−34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $39,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$239
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $283 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 77.5% in 2000
21.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(1,171)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(1,365)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data vs 14.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 78.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 12.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 34.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 59.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.8%(8)
Share of the 91 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Prairie County Head to head
Compare Prairie County to nearby counties PRAIRIE COUNTY VS
Custer County
Income $70,605 +323%
Home value $219,100 +1012%
Population 12,034 +982%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PRAIRIE COUNTY VS
Dawson County
Income $71,334 +327%
Home value $185,300 +841%
Population 8,692 +682%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PRAIRIE COUNTY VS
McCone County
Income $69,375 +316%
Home value $211,600 +974%
Population 1,720 +55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PRAIRIE COUNTY VS
Wibaux County
Income $67,462 +304%
Home value $98,600 +401%
Population 885 −20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Prairie County, Montana? Prairie County, Montana has about 1,383 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Prairie County, Montana? The typical household in Prairie County, Montana earns about $16,694 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Prairie County, Montana expensive? In Prairie County, Montana, the median home is worth about $19,700, and the typical rent is about $239 a month.
How educated are people in Prairie County, Montana? About 13.2% of adults age 25 and over in Prairie County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Prairie County, Montana? About 15.3% of people in Prairie County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here