United States › Montana › Powder River County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Powder River County Montana · 2,090 residents · 3,298 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Powder River County is home to 2,090 people in Montana. The average commute runs 47 minutes. Median home value sits at $44,600. At a median age of 36.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock. Median rent is $305 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.7
US median: 33.0
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 42.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Powder River County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,354
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $28,398 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $15,351 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 12.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$44,600
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $59,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$305
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $346 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 73.8% in 2000
26.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(1,803)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(11)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(2,040)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(40)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data vs 16.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 83.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 12.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 39.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 30.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 44.2%(34)
Share of the 77 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Powder River County Head to head
Compare Powder River County to nearby counties POWDER RIVER COUNTY VS
Carter County
Income $54,167 +142%
Home value $199,200 +347%
Population 1,383 −22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POWDER RIVER COUNTY VS
Custer County
Income $70,605 +216%
Home value $219,100 +391%
Population 12,034 +576%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POWDER RIVER COUNTY VS
Crook County
Income $79,637 +256%
Home value $285,800 +541%
Population 7,852 +341%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POWDER RIVER COUNTY VS
Rosebud County
Income $49,914 +123%
Home value $182,400 +309%
Population 8,253 +363%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Powder River County, Montana? Powder River County, Montana has about 2,090 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Powder River County, Montana? The typical household in Powder River County, Montana earns about $22,354 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Powder River County, Montana expensive? In Powder River County, Montana, the median home is worth about $44,600, and the typical rent is about $305 a month.
How educated are people in Powder River County, Montana? About 15.3% of adults age 25 and over in Powder River County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Powder River County, Montana? About 18.3% of people in Powder River County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here