CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Mineral County

Montana · 4,535 residents · 1,220 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mineral County is a county of 4,535 people in Montana. The median age is 52.8, about 14 years above the US median. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. About 22% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Renters pay $606 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 52.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 49%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

4,535
+17%since 2000
from 3,884 in 2000
1990 – 2025
52.8
+28%since 2000
from 41.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1,220 sq mi
Population, 19902024
3K4K4K5K5K19902000201020202024Mineral County
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.5%(202)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.7%(213)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.1%(278)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.3%(193)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 242.8%(126)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349.3%(421)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 449.9%(448)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.3%(511)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6418.6%(844)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7418.1%(823)
US avg: 10%
75 to 848.4%(379)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.1%(97)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$48,672
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,143 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$28,644
+89%since 2000
from $15,166 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
26.0%
+7.5 ptssince 2009
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
19.3%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 15.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information9.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade9.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing8.6%
US avg: 1.7%
Retail trade8.5%
US avg: 10%
Other services8.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance7.8%
US avg: 5.5%
Construction7.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Professional, scientific, technical5.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing3.7%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food3.2%
US avg: 2%
Public administration2.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services1.9%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing1.4%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$194,800
+49%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $87,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$606
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $418 in 2000
US average: $1,124
75.5%
+2.1 ptssince 2000
from 73.4% in 2000
24.5% rent
2.21 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
4.0
−9%since 2009
from 4.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic93.6%(3,637)
Black0.2%(8)
Hispanic / Latino1.6%(61)
Asian0.5%(19)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic89.2%(4,044)
Black0.2%(10)
Hispanic / Latino3.2%(147)
Asian0.5%(21)
Other4.7%(213)
22
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2%(87)
Asian origin
Vietnamese0.4%(16)
Chinese0.2%(7)
Filipino0.1%(6)
Thai0%(1)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German25.3%(1,094)
Irish16.7%(723)
English12.2%(528)
Norwegian7.3%(317)
French6.5%(283)
American3.8%(165)
Dutch3.7%(159)
Scotch-Irish3.3%(145)
Swedish3%(130)
Scottish2.8%(121)
Welsh1.3%(58)
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data
Italian1.2%(53)
British0.9%(41)
Danish0.9%(39)
Polish0.8%(33)
Hungarian0.6%(27)
Russian0.6%(25)
Finnish0.5%(23)
Slovak0.5%(22)
Portuguese0.5%(21)
Canadian0.3%(14)
Ukrainian0.2%(8)
Brazilian0.1%(6)
Lithuanian0.1%(6)
Czech0.1%(4)
Swiss0.1%(4)
Croatian0.1%(3)
Greek0%(1)
Section 05

Education

21.9%
+9.6 ptssince 2000
from 12.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
91.5%
+8.3 ptssince 2000
from 83.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
5.0%
+1.9 ptssince 2000
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

27.4 min
+54%since 2000
from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
68.8%
−7.9 ptssince 2009
from 76.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
3.4%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

6.5%
−1.9 ptssince 2011
from 8.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
52.2%
+0.1 ptssince 2011
from 52.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
72.4%
US average: 73.3%
26.6%
+2.6 ptssince 2009
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

52.7%
+3.3 ptssince 2009
from 49.4% in 2009
47.3%
−3.3 ptssince 2009
from 50.6% in 2009
1.0%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
8.2%
−16.2 ptssince 2013
from 24.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
88.4%
US average: 91.9%
87.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married31.9%(682)
Married48.2%(1,031)
Widowed2.6%(56)
Divorced17.3%(370)
Women 15+
Never married17.9%(353)
Married55.4%(1,090)
Widowed11%(216)
Divorced15.7%(309)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

8.2%
−16.2 ptssince 2013
from 24.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
32.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
20.5%
US average: 13.7%
31.6%
US average: 17.6%
29.1%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
5.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
52.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
58.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)9.5%(49)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)18.8%(97)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era42.5%(219)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War8%(41)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 515 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mineral County

Head to head

Compare Mineral County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mineral County, Montana?

Mineral County, Montana has about 4,535 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mineral County, Montana?

The typical household in Mineral County, Montana earns about $48,672 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mineral County, Montana expensive?

In Mineral County, Montana, the median home is worth about $194,800, and the typical rent is about $606 a month.

How educated are people in Mineral County, Montana?

About 21.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mineral County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mineral County, Montana?

About 19.3% of people in Mineral County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mineral County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Mineral County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,220 residents, a change of about 37 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →