United States › Montana › Meagher County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Meagher County Montana · 1,932 residents · 2,392 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,932 people, Meagher County is a county in Montana. At a median age of 42.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 1990, reaching $68,400. Renters pay $373 a month at the median. 18.9% of locals live below the federal poverty line. 73% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 42.8
US median: 35.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Meagher County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,375
+18%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $18,936 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,201 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 20.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$68,400
+37%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $37,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$373
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $275 in 1990
US average: $602
from 67.4% in 1990
26.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(1,789)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(31)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.8%(1,870)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(29)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 14.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 73.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 37.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 24.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 22.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 32.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 35.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.9%(14)
Share of the 203 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Meagher County Head to head
Compare Meagher County to nearby counties MEAGHER COUNTY VS
Broadwater County
Income $70,374 +140%
Home value $426,600 +524%
Population 8,493 +297%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEAGHER COUNTY VS
Judith Basin County
Income $59,000 +101%
Home value $238,300 +248%
Population 2,162 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEAGHER COUNTY VS
Wheatland County
Income $49,489 +68%
Home value $180,800 +164%
Population 2,100 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEAGHER COUNTY VS
Cascade County
Income $67,690 +130%
Home value $265,300 +288%
Population 85,029 +3879%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Meagher County, Montana? Meagher County, Montana has about 1,932 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Meagher County, Montana? The typical household in Meagher County, Montana earns about $29,375 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Meagher County, Montana expensive? In Meagher County, Montana, the median home is worth about $68,400, and the typical rent is about $373 a month.
How educated are people in Meagher County, Montana? About 18.7% of adults age 25 and over in Meagher County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Meagher County, Montana? About 18.9% of people in Meagher County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Meagher County, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Meagher County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 113 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here