United States › Montana › Lincoln County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Lincoln County Montana · 19,677 residents · 3,613 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lincoln County is a county of 19,677 people in Montana. At a median age of 54.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Households here earn about 30% less than in Montana as a whole. 4% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 54.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 66%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
17K 18K 19K 20K 22K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lincoln County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,820
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,754 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $13,923 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 19.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Public administration 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.3%
Education & health services 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$197,300
+66%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $79,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$729
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $374 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 76.6% in 2000
21.9% rent
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(17,917)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(271)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 90.1%(17,725)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(561)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 13.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 80.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 52.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 24.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 24.3%(2,220)
Women 15+
Never married 17.2%(1,541)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 24.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.3%(208)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.6%(413)
Share of the 2,226 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lincoln County Head to head
Compare Lincoln County to nearby counties LINCOLN COUNTY VS
Boundary County
Income $67,237 +69%
Home value $410,500 +108%
Population 13,997 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINCOLN COUNTY VS
Bonner County
Income $66,979 +68%
Home value $487,900 +147%
Population 54,420 +144%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINCOLN COUNTY VS
Sanders County
Income $57,476 +44%
Home value $359,000 +82%
Population 14,062 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINCOLN COUNTY VS
Flathead County
Income $73,925 +86%
Home value $535,500 +171%
Population 115,429 +417%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lincoln County, Montana? Lincoln County, Montana has about 19,677 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lincoln County, Montana? The typical household in Lincoln County, Montana earns about $39,820 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lincoln County, Montana expensive? In Lincoln County, Montana, the median home is worth about $197,300, and the typical rent is about $729 a month.
How educated are people in Lincoln County, Montana? About 19.7% of adults age 25 and over in Lincoln County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lincoln County, Montana? About 17.0% of people in Lincoln County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lincoln County, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Lincoln County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,196 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here