CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Garfield County

Montana · 1,173 residents · 4,677 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Garfield County is home to 1,173 people in Montana. The median age is 44.9, about 6 years above the US median. Getting to work takes 13 minutes on average. The foreign-born share is 0%. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 111%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,173
−8%since 2000
from 1,279 in 2000
1990 – 2025
44.9
+8%since 2000
from 41.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
4,677 sq mi
Population, 19902024
8731K1K1K2K19902000201020202024Garfield County
20241K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.1%(72)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96%(70)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.2%(84)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.5%(76)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.2%(49)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 348.1%(95)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.2%(143)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 548.7%(102)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413%(153)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7416%(188)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.6%(89)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over4.4%(52)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$43,750
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,917 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$29,149
+109%since 2000
from $13,930 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
28.1%
+12.9 ptssince 2009
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
5.4%
−16.0 ptssince 2000
from 21.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing41.5%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction41.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Information12.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade5.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance4.3%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade3.2%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing1.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0.4%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$155,300
+111%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$572
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $319 in 2000
US average: $1,124
76.4%
+2.7 ptssince 2000
from 73.7% in 2000
23.6% rent
2.41 people
+9%since 2009
from 2.21 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.5
+68%since 2009
from 2.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.8%(1,264)
Black0.1%(1)
Hispanic / Latino0.4%(5)
Asian0.1%(1)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic95.9%(1,125)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.2%(14)
Asian0.2%(2)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.3%(3)
Ancestry
American36.6%(385)
German15.3%(161)
English13.7%(144)
Scottish7%(74)
Irish6.9%(73)
Norwegian5.4%(57)
French4.7%(49)
Scotch-Irish1.7%(18)
Welsh1.6%(17)
Swiss1.3%(14)
Danish0.9%(9)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Hungarian0.9%(9)
Russian0.8%(8)
Polish0.7%(7)
Czech0.5%(5)
British0.4%(4)
Canadian0.2%(2)
Swedish0.2%(2)
Dutch0.1%(1)
Greek0.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

20.9%
+4.2 ptssince 2000
from 16.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
96.5%
+11.8 ptssince 2000
from 84.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
4.2%
+2.1 ptssince 2000
from 2.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

12.9 min
+6%since 2000
from 12.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
47.6%
+11.9 ptssince 2009
from 35.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.5%
−3.8 ptssince 2009
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
−2.3 ptssince 2011
from 2.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
68.0%
+0.6 ptssince 2011
from 67.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
76.6%
US average: 73.3%
48.8%
+13.4 ptssince 2009
from 35.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.0%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 50.3% in 2009
50.0%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 49.7% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
14.9%
−3.0 ptssince 2013
from 17.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
86.3%
US average: 91.9%
94.9%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married21.5%(92)
Married65.2%(279)
Widowed0.7%(3)
Divorced12.6%(54)
Women 15+
Never married17.7%(79)
Married65.5%(293)
Widowed8.9%(40)
Divorced7.8%(35)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

14.9%
−3.0 ptssince 2013
from 17.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
24.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
41.3%
US average: 13.7%
21.7%
US average: 17.6%
15.8%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
65.6%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
36.3%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)9.3%(5)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)24.1%(13)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era61.1%(33)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 54 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Garfield County

Head to head

Compare Garfield County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Garfield County, Montana?

Garfield County, Montana has about 1,173 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Garfield County, Montana?

The typical household in Garfield County, Montana earns about $43,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Garfield County, Montana expensive?

In Garfield County, Montana, the median home is worth about $155,300, and the typical rent is about $572 a month.

How educated are people in Garfield County, Montana?

About 20.9% of adults age 25 and over in Garfield County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Garfield County, Montana?

About 5.4% of people in Garfield County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Garfield County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Garfield County, Montana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 416 residents, a change of about -26 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →