United States › Montana › Carter County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Carter County Montana · 1,503 residents · 3,340 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,503 people, Carter County is a county in Montana. The average commute runs 53 minutes. Median home value sits at $23,700. 27.4% of people here live below the federal poverty line. At a median age of 37.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 41.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 1K 1K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Carter County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $16,458
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $26,313 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $13,280 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 18.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$23,700
−40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $51,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$242
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $325 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 74.8% in 2000
22.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(1,339)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(1,490)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(12)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data vs 13.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 83.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 1.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 19.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 23.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 32.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 4.7%(5)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.7%(20)
Share of the 107 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Carter County Head to head
Compare Carter County to nearby counties CARTER COUNTY VS
Harding County
Income $80,441 +389%
Home value $166,100 +601%
Population 1,331 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARTER COUNTY VS
Powder River County
Income $67,045 +307%
Home value $192,100 +711%
Population 1,781 +29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARTER COUNTY VS
Fallon County
Income $76,250 +363%
Home value $244,800 +933%
Population 2,959 +114%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARTER COUNTY VS
Bowman County
Income $72,109 +338%
Home value $164,900 +596%
Population 2,762 +100%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Carter County, Montana? Carter County, Montana has about 1,503 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Carter County, Montana? The typical household in Carter County, Montana earns about $16,458 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Carter County, Montana expensive? In Carter County, Montana, the median home is worth about $23,700, and the typical rent is about $242 a month.
How educated are people in Carter County, Montana? About 10.8% of adults age 25 and over in Carter County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Carter County, Montana? About 27.4% of people in Carter County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here