United States › Missouri › Wayne County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Wayne County Missouri · 10,974 residents · 759 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 10,974 people, Wayne County is a county in Missouri. The median age is 49.3, about 10 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. The poverty rate is 26.0%, above the 12.8% national rate. The typical home is worth $93,200, having more than doubled since 2000. 1% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 51%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 11K 12K 13K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wayne County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,018
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,007 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $13,434 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 21.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Public administration 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$93,200
+51%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$561
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $317 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 78.2% in 2000
24.5% rent
from 2.23 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.3%(12,899)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(65)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 92%(10,093)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(155)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 6.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 59.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 72.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 51.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 33.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 24.1%(1,098)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 4%(47)
Share of the 1,165 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wayne County Head to head
Compare Wayne County to nearby counties WAYNE COUNTY VS
Madison County
Income $54,434 +43%
Home value $159,000 +71%
Population 12,858 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAYNE COUNTY VS
Butler County
Income $49,089 +29%
Home value $145,100 +56%
Population 41,904 +289%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAYNE COUNTY VS
Bollinger County
Income $63,814 +68%
Home value $179,800 +93%
Population 10,646 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAYNE COUNTY VS
Carter County
Income $50,000 +32%
Home value $159,400 +71%
Population 5,418 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wayne County, Missouri? Wayne County, Missouri has about 10,974 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wayne County, Missouri? The typical household in Wayne County, Missouri earns about $38,018 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wayne County, Missouri expensive? In Wayne County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $93,200, and the typical rent is about $561 a month.
How educated are people in Wayne County, Missouri? About 9.9% of adults age 25 and over in Wayne County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wayne County, Missouri? About 26.0% of people in Wayne County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wayne County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Wayne County, Missouri has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 569 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here