United States › Missouri › Butler County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Butler County Missouri · 42,794 residents · 695 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Butler County is home to 42,794 people in Missouri. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The typical home is worth $87,700, having risen by half since 2000. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 28% less than in Missouri as a whole. The median age is 40.6, about 3 years above the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
38K 40K 41K 42K 43K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Butler County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,525
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,228 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,721 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 18.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Public administration 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Education & health services 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$87,700
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$529
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $354 in 2000
US average: $853
from 68.9% in 2000
33.7% rent
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 45.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.6%(37,435)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90%(38,504)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(666)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 11.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 70.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.5%(5,452)
Women 15+
Never married 26.7%(4,704)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.1%(767)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.5%(812)
Share of the 3,186 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Butler County Head to head
Compare Butler County to nearby counties BUTLER COUNTY VS
Clay County
Income $51,481 +54%
Home value $94,600 +8%
Population 14,052 −66%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTLER COUNTY VS
Ripley County
Income $42,037 +25%
Home value $119,600 +36%
Population 10,717 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTLER COUNTY VS
Stoddard County
Income $57,957 +73%
Home value $143,300 +63%
Population 28,284 −33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTLER COUNTY VS
Wayne County
Income $47,226 +41%
Home value $107,400 +22%
Population 10,782 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Butler County, Missouri? Butler County, Missouri has about 42,794 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Butler County, Missouri? The typical household in Butler County, Missouri earns about $33,525 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Butler County, Missouri expensive? In Butler County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $87,700, and the typical rent is about $529 a month.
How educated are people in Butler County, Missouri? About 14.1% of adults age 25 and over in Butler County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Butler County, Missouri? About 20.4% of people in Butler County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Butler County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Butler County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,029 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here