United States › Minnesota › Red Lake County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Red Lake County Minnesota · 4,089 residents · 432 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Red Lake County is a county of 4,089 people in Minnesota. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $80,800, having risen by half since 2000. The median age is 41.9, about 5 years above the US median. 1% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 4K 4K 4K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Red Lake County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,835
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,052 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,372 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 22.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 10.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Public administration 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Education & health services 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$80,800
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$434
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $282 in 2000
US average: $853
from 80.1% in 2000
19.7% rent
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 28.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.3%(4,181)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(13)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.8%(3,876)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(101)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 74.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.2%(18)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.1%(70)
Share of the 291 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Red Lake County Head to head
Compare Red Lake County to nearby counties RED LAKE COUNTY VS
Pennington County
Income $77,325 +62%
Home value $195,500 +142%
Population 13,686 +247%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RED LAKE COUNTY VS
Polk County
Income $73,107 +53%
Home value $222,800 +176%
Population 30,545 +675%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RED LAKE COUNTY VS
Marshall County
Income $72,543 +52%
Home value $164,500 +104%
Population 8,798 +123%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RED LAKE COUNTY VS
Clearwater County
Income $64,475 +35%
Home value $192,100 +138%
Population 8,647 +119%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Red Lake County, Minnesota? Red Lake County, Minnesota has about 4,089 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Red Lake County, Minnesota? The typical household in Red Lake County, Minnesota earns about $47,835 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Red Lake County, Minnesota expensive? In Red Lake County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $80,800, and the typical rent is about $434 a month.
How educated are people in Red Lake County, Minnesota? About 13.0% of adults age 25 and over in Red Lake County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Red Lake County, Minnesota? About 9.8% of people in Red Lake County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Red Lake County, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Red Lake County, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 436 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here