United States › Minnesota › Big Stone County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Big Stone County Minnesota · 5,166 residents · 499 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Big Stone County is a county of 5,166 people in Minnesota. At a median age of 48.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $108,900. The foreign-born share is 1%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 55%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Big Stone County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,909
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,721 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,708 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 16.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 13.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.9%
Public administration 3.3%
Education & health services 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$108,900
+55%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$606
+75%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $231 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 85.1% in 2000
22.7% rent
from 2.13 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(5,719)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(20)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.1%(4,809)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(140)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 11.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 79.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 68.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 58.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 7.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.6%(30)
Share of the 350 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Big Stone County Head to head
Compare Big Stone County to nearby counties BIG STONE COUNTY VS
Stevens County
Income $75,733 +35%
Home value $202,800 +86%
Population 9,747 +93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BIG STONE COUNTY VS
Traverse County
Income $62,989 +13%
Home value $114,100 +5%
Population 3,130 −38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BIG STONE COUNTY VS
Grant County
Income $75,028 +34%
Home value $171,000 +57%
Population 7,534 +49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BIG STONE COUNTY VS
Roberts County
Income $65,130 +16%
Home value $154,500 +42%
Population 10,255 +103%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Big Stone County, Minnesota? Big Stone County, Minnesota has about 5,166 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Big Stone County, Minnesota? The typical household in Big Stone County, Minnesota earns about $55,909 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Big Stone County, Minnesota expensive? In Big Stone County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $108,900, and the typical rent is about $606 a month.
How educated are people in Big Stone County, Minnesota? About 18.2% of adults age 25 and over in Big Stone County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Big Stone County, Minnesota? About 12.3% of people in Big Stone County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Big Stone County, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Big Stone County, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,119 residents, a change of about -18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here