CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Monroe County

Kentucky · 11,338 residents · 329 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Monroe County is a county of 11,338 people in Kentucky. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. The typical home is worth $97,000, having risen by half since 2000. The poverty rate is 24.7%, above the 12.8% national rate. Households here earn about 33% less than in Kentucky as a whole. 2% of people here were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

11,338
−4%since 2000
from 11,756 in 2000
1990 – 2025
42.1
+10%since 2000
from 38.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
329 sq mi
Population, 19902024
11K11K11K12K12K19902000201020202024Monroe County
202411K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.6%(749)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.2%(704)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.6%(747)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.7%(754)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.3%(601)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.1%(1,145)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412%(1,362)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.5%(1,415)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.6%(1,654)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411.4%(1,287)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.2%(702)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.9%(218)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$35,078
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,356 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$24,007
+67%since 2000
from $14,365 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
23.6%
+9.7 ptssince 2009
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
24.7%
+1.3 ptssince 2000
from 23.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade19.7%
US avg: 10%
Information13.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing12%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction11.6%
US avg: 1.2%
Wholesale trade7.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing4.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Other services1.9%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance1.8%
US avg: 5.5%
Public administration1.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services1%
US avg: 0.8%
Professional, scientific, technical0.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food0.5%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0.4%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$97,000
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$546
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $304 in 2000
US average: $1,124
70.8%
−4.4 ptssince 2000
from 75.2% in 2000
29.2% rent
2.31 people
−5%since 2009
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.8
+18%since 2009
from 2.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.1%(11,178)
Black2.7%(321)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(170)
Asian0%(1)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic91.6%(10,389)
Black1.9%(218)
Hispanic / Latino4.2%(473)
Asian0.1%(10)
Other1%(111)
17
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.4%(256)
Costa Rican0.3%(34)
Colombian0.2%(24)
Puerto Rican0.1%(10)
Asian origin
Chinese0.3%(27)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
American29.6%(3,147)
English6.4%(679)
Irish5.1%(545)
German3.9%(412)
Scottish2.4%(257)
French0.6%(64)
British0.5%(57)
Italian0.5%(52)
Dutch0.4%(41)
Canadian0.3%(37)
Russian0.3%(30)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh0.2%(21)
Polish0.2%(19)
Greek0.2%(17)
Norwegian0.2%(17)
Turkish0.1%(12)
Danish0%(5)
Swiss0%(1)
Section 05

Education

13.4%
+5.0 ptssince 2000
from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
79.4%
+21.6 ptssince 2000
from 57.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
7.6%
+3.4 ptssince 2000
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

28.3 min
+72%since 2000
from 16.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
78.4%
−4.6 ptssince 2009
from 83.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
7.8%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.5%
−3.7 ptssince 2011
from 7.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
56.4%
+2.5 ptssince 2011
from 53.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
62.7%
US average: 73.3%
31.1%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 29.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.1%
+1.4 ptssince 2009
from 48.7% in 2009
49.9%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 51.3% in 2009
1.8%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
8.5%
−4.9 ptssince 2013
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
79.7%
US average: 91.9%
87.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married27.5%(1,230)
Married50.7%(2,270)
Widowed3.8%(172)
Divorced17.9%(803)
Women 15+
Never married22.8%(1,033)
Married53.4%(2,419)
Widowed11.6%(526)
Divorced12.3%(556)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

8.5%
−4.9 ptssince 2013
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
40.4%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
11.4%
US average: 13.7%
22.2%
US average: 17.6%
34.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
49.6%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
53.1%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)20.8%(116)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)7.9%(44)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era42.8%(239)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War5.9%(33)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II2%(11)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 559 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Monroe County

Head to head

Compare Monroe County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Monroe County, Kentucky?

Monroe County, Kentucky has about 11,338 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Monroe County, Kentucky?

The typical household in Monroe County, Kentucky earns about $35,078 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Monroe County, Kentucky expensive?

In Monroe County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $97,000, and the typical rent is about $546 a month.

How educated are people in Monroe County, Kentucky?

About 13.4% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Monroe County, Kentucky?

About 24.7% of people in Monroe County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.

Has Monroe County, Kentucky grown since 1990?

Yes, Monroe County, Kentucky has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 63 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →