United States › Kentucky › Lawrence County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Lawrence County Kentucky · 15,860 residents · 416 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lawrence County is home to 15,860 people in Kentucky. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $65,800. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. The poverty rate is 24.4%, above the 13.8% national rate. Households here earn about 31% less than in Kentucky as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
14K 14K 15K 16K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lawrence County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,865
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $21,610 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $12,008 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 30.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.4%
Education & health services 4.2%
Public administration 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$65,800
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$482
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $362 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.1% in 2000
25.0% rent
from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.70 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 39.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(15,348)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(64)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.2%(15,582)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(77)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 58.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 26.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 18.2%(1,224)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 35.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 49.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.3%(69)
Share of the 612 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lawrence County Head to head
Compare Lawrence County to nearby counties LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Johnson County
Income $44,904 +56%
Home value $120,200 +83%
Population 22,051 +40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Wayne County
Income $58,878 +104%
Home value $127,100 +93%
Population 37,309 +137%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Elliott County
Income $45,776 +59%
Home value $123,500 +88%
Population 7,265 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Boyd County
Income $61,118 +112%
Home value $130,700 +99%
Population 47,751 +203%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lawrence County, Kentucky? Lawrence County, Kentucky has about 15,860 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lawrence County, Kentucky? The typical household in Lawrence County, Kentucky earns about $28,865 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lawrence County, Kentucky expensive? In Lawrence County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $65,800, and the typical rent is about $482 a month.
How educated are people in Lawrence County, Kentucky? About 8.2% of adults age 25 and over in Lawrence County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lawrence County, Kentucky? About 24.4% of people in Lawrence County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lawrence County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Lawrence County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,862 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here