United States › Kentucky › Breathitt County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Breathitt County Kentucky · 13,878 residents · 492 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Breathitt County is home to 13,878 people in Kentucky. The poverty rate is 33.2%, above the 13.8% national rate. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Households here earn about 52% less than in Kentucky as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $50,900. Median household income is $19,906, under the $52,703 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 14K 15K 15K 16K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Breathitt County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $19,906
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $19,155 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $11,044 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 33.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.1%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Public administration 2.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$50,900
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$405
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $297 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.5% in 2000
22.8% rent
from 17.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 18.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 35.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(15,797)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(106)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.8%(13,575)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(89)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 10.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 57.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.6%(1,691)
Women 15+
Never married 23.4%(1,322)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 48.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 42.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 64.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.9%(105)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.5%(59)
Share of the 406 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Breathitt County Head to head
Compare Breathitt County to nearby counties BREATHITT COUNTY VS
Wolfe County
Income $30,417 +53%
Home value $75,800 +49%
Population 6,298 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BREATHITT COUNTY VS
Magoffin County
Income $33,080 +66%
Home value $89,000 +75%
Population 11,110 −12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BREATHITT COUNTY VS
Perry County
Income $42,181 +112%
Home value $91,800 +80%
Population 26,555 +111%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BREATHITT COUNTY VS
Owsley County
Income $22,188 +11%
Home value $80,100 +57%
Population 3,932 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Breathitt County, Kentucky? Breathitt County, Kentucky has about 13,878 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Breathitt County, Kentucky? The typical household in Breathitt County, Kentucky earns about $19,906 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Breathitt County, Kentucky expensive? In Breathitt County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $50,900, and the typical rent is about $405 a month.
How educated are people in Breathitt County, Kentucky? About 10.4% of adults age 25 and over in Breathitt County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Breathitt County, Kentucky? About 33.2% of people in Breathitt County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Breathitt County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Breathitt County, Kentucky has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,825 residents, a change of about -12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here