CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Massac County

Illinois · 14,169 residents · 237 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Paducah metro area
Compare
The short version

Massac County is home to 14,169 people in Illinois. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The median age is 44.3, about 5 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $88,500. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. 1% of people here were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

14,169
−7%since 2000
from 15,161 in 2000
1990 – 2025
44.3
+12%since 2000
from 39.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
237 sq mi
Population, 19902024
14K14K15K15K16K19902000201020202024Massac County
202414K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.4%(771)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.2%(874)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.7%(951)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.5%(919)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245%(711)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349.7%(1,373)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411%(1,565)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.6%(1,792)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6415.5%(2,201)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411.5%(1,635)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847%(988)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.7%(389)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$51,195
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,498 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$24,624
+51%since 2000
from $16,334 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
30.9%
+13.0 ptssince 2009
from 18.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
17.1%
+3.6 ptssince 2000
from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information12.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance9.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Retail trade8.3%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade7.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical6%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4.2%
US avg: 1.7%
Education & health services3.9%
US avg: 0.8%
Construction3.7%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing2.1%
US avg: 2.5%
Other services2%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration1.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food1.3%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0.5%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$88,500
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$719
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $373 in 2000
US average: $1,124
76.0%
−2.6 ptssince 2000
from 78.6% in 2000
24.0% rent
2.44 people
+7%since 2009
from 2.27 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.7
−20%since 2009
from 2.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic92.1%(13,962)
Black5.4%(826)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(123)
Asian0.3%(38)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic85.2%(12,077)
Black6.2%(875)
Hispanic / Latino2.4%(333)
Asian0.3%(43)
Other3.8%(534)
8
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.5%(346)
Puerto Rican0.4%(50)
Venezuelan0.2%(26)
Asian origin
Korean0.1%(21)
Chinese0%(6)
Ancestry
German18.2%(2,550)
Irish11.3%(1,581)
English9.6%(1,341)
American7.3%(1,028)
Polish2.1%(294)
French1.7%(237)
Italian1.4%(196)
Scotch-Irish1.3%(185)
Dutch1.2%(163)
Scottish1%(146)
Swedish0.5%(69)
Swiss0.5%(69)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
British0.3%(49)
Hungarian0.3%(45)
Norwegian0.3%(42)
Russian0.2%(33)
Czech0.2%(29)
Greek0.2%(25)
Lithuanian0.1%(9)
Belgian0%(3)
Section 05

Education

13.8%
+3.1 ptssince 2000
from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
88.7%
+12.3 ptssince 2000
from 76.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
3.8%
+0.5 ptssince 2000
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.8 min
+64%since 2000
from 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
88.4%
+2.8 ptssince 2009
from 85.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
6.3%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.6%
−2.5 ptssince 2011
from 8.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
52.8%
−4.0 ptssince 2011
from 56.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
66.2%
US average: 73.3%
27.7%
+1.7 ptssince 2009
from 26.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

47.1%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 47.5% in 2009
52.9%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 52.5% in 2009
1.2%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
7.1%
−6.5 ptssince 2013
from 13.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
80.4%
US average: 91.9%
92.3%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married30%(1,658)
Married53.3%(2,948)
Widowed2.2%(121)
Divorced14.5%(801)
Women 15+
Never married24.1%(1,435)
Married47%(2,798)
Widowed11.8%(704)
Divorced17%(1,014)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.1%
−6.5 ptssince 2013
from 13.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
51.0%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
11.2%
US average: 13.7%
23.3%
US average: 17.6%
25.8%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
59.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
46.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)15.7%(164)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)23.7%(248)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era33.1%(347)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War8.4%(88)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II1%(10)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 1,047 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Massac County

Head to head

Compare Massac County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Massac County, Illinois?

Massac County, Illinois has about 14,169 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Massac County, Illinois?

The typical household in Massac County, Illinois earns about $51,195 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Massac County, Illinois expensive?

In Massac County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $88,500, and the typical rent is about $719 a month.

How educated are people in Massac County, Illinois?

About 13.8% of adults age 25 and over in Massac County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Massac County, Illinois?

About 17.1% of people in Massac County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.

Has Massac County, Illinois grown since 1990?

Yes, Massac County, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 583 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →