CensusEasy
COUNTY

Van Buren County

Iowa · 7,131 residents (2025 est.) · 485 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 7,241 people, Van Buren County is a county in Iowa. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. At a median age of 44.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $114,600. 1% of residents were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

7,241
−7%since 2000
from 7,809 in 2000
7,131 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
15 / sq mi
−5%since 2009
from 16 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
44.7
+10%since 2000
from 40.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
485 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K7K7K8K8K19902000201020202024Van Buren County
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 56.5%(471)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.5%(399)
US avg: 6%
10 to 147.4%(539)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 196.6%(477)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.3%(313)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 349.7%(705)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4410.6%(766)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5411.1%(805)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6414.6%(1,059)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7413.8%(997)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 847.1%(514)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.7%(196)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$61,161
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,094 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$33,900
+115%since 2000
from $15,748 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
41.3%
+24.8 ptssince 2009
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
15.1%
+2.4 ptssince 2000
from 12.7% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.488
+19%since 2010
from 0.409 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade17.4%
US avg: 9.9%
Information13.9%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade10.3%
US avg: 6.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing7.9%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction7.7%
US avg: 1.2%
Finance & insurance4.9%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.6%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services4.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration4.1%
US avg: 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing2.3%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food1.7%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.3%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0.2%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$114,600
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$622
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $334 in 2000
US average: $1,442
81.6%
+1.9 ptssince 2000
from 79.7% in 2000
18.4% rent
17.0%
+1.2 ptssince 2009
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.47 people
+4%since 2009
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
17.0%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 16.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
28.8%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 29.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
1.9
+20%since 2009
from 1.6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
48
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.1%(7,659)
Black0.1%(5)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(60)
Asian0.3%(20)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic94.4%(6,833)
Black0.4%(31)
Hispanic / Latino1.8%(128)
Asian0%(3)
Other3.4%(246)
14
+126%since 2009
from 6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
6
+15%since 2020
from 5 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.7%(54)
Asian origin
Korean0%(1)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0%(1)
Ancestry
German33.2%(2,405)
English13.5%(977)
Irish11.1%(805)
American9.4%(678)
Dutch2.6%(186)
French2.4%(172)
Scottish2.1%(155)
Scotch-Irish1.7%(126)
Swedish1.2%(90)
Polish1.2%(84)
Swiss0.9%(66)
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data
Italian0.9%(64)
Czech0.5%(33)
British0.4%(29)
Danish0.3%(25)
Belgian0.2%(18)
Norwegian0.1%(9)
Russian0.1%(6)
Welsh0.1%(6)
Hungarian0.1%(4)
Section 05

Education

18.8%
+7.0 ptssince 2000
from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
85.7%
+3.0 ptssince 2000
from 82.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
5.8%
+2.2 ptssince 2000
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.5 min
+35%since 2000
from 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
67.2%
−5.1 ptssince 2009
from 72.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
14.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.4%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
12.7%
+5.9 ptssince 2009
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
4.8%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.4%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
10.2%
+3.8 ptssince 2009
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.1%
−4.9 ptssince 2011
from 9.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
58.2%
−7.4 ptssince 2011
from 65.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
61.4%
−3.9 ptssince 2020
from 65.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
13.2%
−1.6 ptssince 2009
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
30.3%
+1.2 ptssince 2009
from 29.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

51.3%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 49.7% in 2009
48.7%
−1.6 ptssince 2009
from 50.3% in 2009
0.6%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
9.5%
−3.3 ptssince 2009
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
17.2%
+3.5 ptssince 2012
from 13.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
17.4%
−0.4 ptssince 2013
from 17.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
72.8%
+11.1 ptssince 2017
from 61.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
83.6%
+1.7 ptssince 2020
from 81.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
89.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 89.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
84.9%
−9.9 ptssince 2016
from 94.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
0.3%
−0.5 ptssince 2016
from 0.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married25.7%(764)
Married58%(1,722)
Widowed4%(119)
Divorced12.3%(366)
Women 15+
Never married21%(602)
Married56.1%(1,604)
Widowed11.8%(338)
Divorced11.1%(317)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

17.4%
−0.4 ptssince 2013
from 17.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
35.8%
−6.1 ptssince 2020
from 41.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
22.2%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
25.5%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
20.6%
−2.8 ptssince 2020
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
4.2%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
56.5%
−4.4 ptssince 2020
from 60.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
43.1%
−1.8 ptssince 2020
from 44.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)12.3%(65)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)23.9%(126)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era55.8%(294)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0.8%(4)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.8%(4)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 527 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Van Buren County

Head to head

Compare Van Buren County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Van Buren County, Iowa?

Van Buren County, Iowa has about 7,241 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Van Buren County, Iowa?

The typical household in Van Buren County, Iowa earns about $61,161 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Van Buren County, Iowa expensive?

In Van Buren County, Iowa, the median home is worth about $114,600, and the typical rent is about $622 a month.

How educated are people in Van Buren County, Iowa?

About 18.8% of adults age 25 and over in Van Buren County, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Van Buren County, Iowa?

About 15.1% of people in Van Buren County, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.

Has Van Buren County, Iowa grown since 1990?

Yes, Van Buren County, Iowa has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 435 residents, a change of about -6 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →