United States › Iowa › Sac County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Sac County Iowa · 11,529 residents · 575 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 11,529 people, Sac County is a county in Iowa. At a median age of 42.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 1990, reaching $54,500. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. Renters pay $329 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 42.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 50%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 10K 11K 12K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sac County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,874
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,818 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,852 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 11.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$54,500
+50%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$329
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $250 in 1990
US average: $602
from 72.5% in 1990
23.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.5%(12,259)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(42)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 98%(11,300)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 12.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 77.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 28.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 25.4%(1,139)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 25.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.6%(108)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.6%(79)
Share of the 581 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sac County Head to head
Compare Sac County to nearby counties SAC COUNTY VS
Ida County
Income $63,073 +92%
Home value $108,900 +100%
Population 6,777 −29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAC COUNTY VS
Calhoun County
Income $64,964 +98%
Home value $118,800 +118%
Population 9,562 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAC COUNTY VS
Buena Vista County
Income $71,719 +118%
Home value $159,500 +193%
Population 20,449 +115%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAC COUNTY VS
Carroll County
Income $72,930 +122%
Home value $176,000 +223%
Population 20,303 +113%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sac County, Iowa? Sac County, Iowa has about 11,529 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Sac County, Iowa? The typical household in Sac County, Iowa earns about $32,874 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sac County, Iowa expensive? In Sac County, Iowa, the median home is worth about $54,500, and the typical rent is about $329 a month.
How educated are people in Sac County, Iowa? About 13.6% of adults age 25 and over in Sac County, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sac County, Iowa? About 9.9% of people in Sac County, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sac County, Iowa grown since 1990? Yes, Sac County, Iowa has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 795 residents, a change of about -6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here