United States › Georgia › Monroe County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Monroe County Georgia · 27,957 residents · 396 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Monroe County is a county of 27,957 people in Georgia. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 43.2, about 4 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 2%. The population is up 28% since 2000. The typical home is worth $175,000, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
16K 20K 23K 27K 31K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monroe County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,491
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $44,195 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,580 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 31.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.5%
Public administration 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 1.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$175,000
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $87,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$728
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $461 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 79.5% in 2000
20.8% rent
from 2.54 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 69.6%(15,150)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(281)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 71.4%(19,954)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(714)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 17.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 77.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 61.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.6%(3,412)
Women 15+
Never married 21.7%(2,651)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.1%(330)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.6%(356)
Share of the 1,724 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monroe County Head to head
Compare Monroe County to nearby counties MONROE COUNTY VS
Lamar County
Income $67,062 +11%
Home value $216,500 +24%
Population 20,941 −35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Butts County
Income $69,241 +14%
Home value $240,600 +37%
Population 27,218 −15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Bibb County
Income $51,234 −15%
Home value $174,500 same
Population 157,556 +392%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Jones County
Income $75,500 +25%
Home value $194,500 +11%
Population 29,171 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monroe County, Georgia? Monroe County, Georgia has about 27,957 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Monroe County, Georgia? The typical household in Monroe County, Georgia earns about $60,491 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monroe County, Georgia expensive? In Monroe County, Georgia, the median home is worth about $175,000, and the typical rent is about $728 a month.
How educated are people in Monroe County, Georgia? About 26.6% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe County, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monroe County, Georgia? About 15.5% of people in Monroe County, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monroe County, Georgia grown since 1990? Yes, Monroe County, Georgia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 10,844 residents, a change of about 63 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here