United States › Colorado › Rio Grande County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Rio Grande County Colorado · 11,982 residents · 912 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Rio Grande County is a county of 11,982 people in Colorado. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 29%. At a median age of 41.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $129,300. The foreign-born share is 5%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 11K 12K 12K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rio Grande County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,871
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,836 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,650 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 20.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Education & health services 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$129,300
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $80,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$555
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $382 in 2000
US average: $853
from 70.7% in 2000
32.7% rent
from 45.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
3.16 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 3.17 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 42.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 56.6%(7,022)
Hispanic / Latino 41.7%(5,172)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 55.1%(6,600)
Hispanic / Latino 42.4%(5,086)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 18.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 76.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 24.3%(1,176)
Women 15+
Never married 22.8%(1,054)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 37.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 48.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 3%(18)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.8%(89)
Share of the 601 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rio Grande County Head to head
Compare Rio Grande County to nearby counties RIO GRANDE COUNTY VS
Conejos County
Income $50,978 +28%
Home value $193,400 +50%
Population 7,529 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIO GRANDE COUNTY VS
Mineral County
Income $56,250 +41%
Home value $430,500 +233%
Population 910 −92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIO GRANDE COUNTY VS
Alamosa County
Income $55,397 +39%
Home value $239,100 +85%
Population 16,688 +51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIO GRANDE COUNTY VS
Archuleta County
Income $83,065 +108%
Home value $478,100 +270%
Population 14,306 +29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rio Grande County, Colorado? Rio Grande County, Colorado has about 11,982 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rio Grande County, Colorado? The typical household in Rio Grande County, Colorado earns about $39,871 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rio Grande County, Colorado expensive? In Rio Grande County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $129,300, and the typical rent is about $555 a month.
How educated are people in Rio Grande County, Colorado? About 19.2% of adults age 25 and over in Rio Grande County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rio Grande County, Colorado? About 17.1% of people in Rio Grande County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rio Grande County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Rio Grande County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,212 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here