United States › Colorado › Mineral County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Mineral County Colorado · 558 residents · 876 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mineral County is a county of 558 people in Colorado. The median age is 37.6, about 5 years above the US median. Households here earn about 34% less than in Colorado as a whole. The population has fallen 33% since 2000. The typical home is worth $50,600. Median household income is $19,830, under the $30,130 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.6
US median: 33.0
Average education
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 48%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 45.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
506 662 818 973 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mineral County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $19,830
−25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $34,844 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $24,475 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 10.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$50,600
−48%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $129,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$293
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $500 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 74.0% in 2000
29.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(793)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(553)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data vs 31.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 91.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 10.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.6%(7)
Share of the 66 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mineral County Head to head
Compare Mineral County to nearby counties MINERAL COUNTY VS
Archuleta County
Income $83,065 +319%
Home value $478,100 +845%
Population 14,306 +1472%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINERAL COUNTY VS
Hinsdale County
Income $75,972 +283%
Home value $437,900 +765%
Population 753 −17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINERAL COUNTY VS
Rio Grande County
Income $64,411 +225%
Home value $239,500 +373%
Population 11,087 +1118%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINERAL COUNTY VS
San Juan County
Income $77,824 +292%
Home value $432,500 +755%
Population 813 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mineral County, Colorado? Mineral County, Colorado has about 558 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Mineral County, Colorado? The typical household in Mineral County, Colorado earns about $19,830 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mineral County, Colorado expensive? In Mineral County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $50,600, and the typical rent is about $293 a month.
How educated are people in Mineral County, Colorado? About 17.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mineral County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mineral County, Colorado? About 13.1% of people in Mineral County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here