United States › Colorado › Gunnison County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Gunnison County Colorado · 16,918 residents · 3,239 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Gunnison County is a county of 16,918 people in Colorado. 58% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. The average commute runs 15 minutes. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $381,900. The foreign-born share is 4%. The population is up 21% since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 37.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
58% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 12K 14K 16K 18K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Gunnison County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,557
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,916 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,407 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Public administration 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$381,900
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $179,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$998
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $593 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 58.3% in 2000
37.5% rent
from 2.40 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 7.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.3%(12,886)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 84.3%(14,254)
Hispanic / Latino 9.5%(1,604)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 43.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 94.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 51.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 73.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 30.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 43.4%(3,624)
Women 15+
Never married 33.5%(2,306)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.6%(139)
Share of the 890 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Gunnison County Head to head
Compare Gunnison County to nearby counties GUNNISON COUNTY VS
Pitkin County
Income $102,645 +70%
Home value $1,139,100 +198%
Population 16,625 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GUNNISON COUNTY VS
Chaffee County
Income $84,132 +39%
Home value $665,700 +74%
Population 20,831 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GUNNISON COUNTY VS
Delta County
Income $57,774 −5%
Home value $343,200 −10%
Population 32,178 +85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GUNNISON COUNTY VS
Lake County
Income $96,575 +59%
Home value $466,100 +22%
Population 7,552 −57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Gunnison County, Colorado? Gunnison County, Colorado has about 16,918 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Gunnison County, Colorado? The typical household in Gunnison County, Colorado earns about $60,557 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Gunnison County, Colorado expensive? In Gunnison County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $381,900, and the typical rent is about $998 a month.
How educated are people in Gunnison County, Colorado? About 57.5% of adults age 25 and over in Gunnison County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Gunnison County, Colorado? About 12.4% of people in Gunnison County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Gunnison County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Gunnison County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,645 residents, a change of about 65 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here