United States › Colorado › Dolores County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Dolores County Colorado · 2,064 residents · 1,067 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,064 people, Dolores County is a county in Colorado. The median age is 44.7, about 8 years above the US median. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 24% less than in Colorado as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 44%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Dolores County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,058
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,196 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,106 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Public administration 0.3%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$136,200
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$551
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $510 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.8% in 2000
19.1% rent
from 46.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.63 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 37.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.8%(1,711)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(71)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90.9%(1,877)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 76.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 39.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 52.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.2%(60)
Share of the 248 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Dolores County Head to head
Compare Dolores County to nearby counties DOLORES COUNTY VS
San Miguel County
Income $79,024 +84%
Home value $720,700 +429%
Population 7,753 +214%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DOLORES COUNTY VS
Montezuma County
Income $65,244 +52%
Home value $331,400 +143%
Population 26,678 +982%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DOLORES COUNTY VS
San Juan County
Income $77,824 +81%
Home value $432,500 +218%
Population 813 −67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DOLORES COUNTY VS
La Plata County
Income $86,056 +100%
Home value $591,500 +334%
Population 56,898 +2207%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Dolores County, Colorado? Dolores County, Colorado has about 2,064 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Dolores County, Colorado? The typical household in Dolores County, Colorado earns about $43,058 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Dolores County, Colorado expensive? In Dolores County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $136,200, and the typical rent is about $551 a month.
How educated are people in Dolores County, Colorado? About 14.9% of adults age 25 and over in Dolores County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Dolores County, Colorado? About 16.0% of people in Dolores County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Dolores County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Dolores County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 560 residents, a change of about 37 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here