United States › California › Alpine County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Alpine County California · 1,113 residents · 738 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Alpine County is home to 1,113 people in California. Households here earn about 30% less than in California as a whole. Owners hold 57% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 18.1%, above the 13.2% national rate. Median home value sits at $113,200. 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.6
US median: 33.0
More educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 39.3 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
973 1K 1K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Alpine County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $24,929
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $41,875 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $24,431 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 19.5% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$113,200
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $181,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$413
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $659 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 68.3% in 2000
42.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 71.8%(867)
Hispanic / Latino 7.8%(94)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 73.4%(817)
Hispanic / Latino 4.9%(54)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data vs 28.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 88.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 8.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 29.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 45%(18)
Share of the 40 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Alpine County Head to head
Compare Alpine County to nearby counties ALPINE COUNTY VS
Douglas County
Income $90,754 +264%
Home value $615,400 +444%
Population 50,111 +4705%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALPINE COUNTY VS
Carson City
Income $72,355 +190%
Home value $453,000 +300%
Population 58,571 +5516%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALPINE COUNTY VS
El Dorado County
Income $108,845 +337%
Home value $679,900 +501%
Population 192,323 +18339%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALPINE COUNTY VS
Tuolumne County
Income $77,404 +210%
Home value $433,200 +283%
Population 53,160 +4997%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Alpine County, California? Alpine County, California has about 1,113 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Alpine County, California? The typical household in Alpine County, California earns about $24,929 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Alpine County, California expensive? In Alpine County, California, the median home is worth about $113,200, and the typical rent is about $413 a month.
How educated are people in Alpine County, California? About 24.0% of adults age 25 and over in Alpine County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Alpine County, California? About 18.1% of people in Alpine County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here