United States › Arkansas › Perry County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Perry County Arkansas · 10,445 residents · 551 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 10,445 people, Perry County is a county in Arkansas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $80,200. The median age is 41.6, about 4 years above the US median. 1% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 8K 9K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Perry County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,635
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,083 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,216 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 22.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.7%
Public administration 4.4%
Education & health services 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$80,200
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$664
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $408 in 2000
US average: $853
from 82.2% in 2000
20.4% rent
from 18.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.54 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(9,711)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(120)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.6%(9,779)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(247)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 11.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 73.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 75.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 30.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.3%(113)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.2%(167)
Share of the 789 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Perry County Head to head
Compare Perry County to nearby counties PERRY COUNTY VS
Saline County
Income $79,046 +81%
Home value $221,200 +176%
Population 133,288 +1193%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PERRY COUNTY VS
Conway County
Income $54,187 +24%
Home value $154,100 +92%
Population 21,393 +108%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PERRY COUNTY VS
Yell County
Income $55,934 +28%
Home value $143,600 +79%
Population 19,956 +94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PERRY COUNTY VS
Garland County
Income $57,181 +31%
Home value $194,300 +142%
Population 99,695 +867%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Perry County, Arkansas? Perry County, Arkansas has about 10,445 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Perry County, Arkansas? The typical household in Perry County, Arkansas earns about $43,635 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Perry County, Arkansas expensive? In Perry County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $80,200, and the typical rent is about $664 a month.
How educated are people in Perry County, Arkansas? About 10.5% of adults age 25 and over in Perry County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Perry County, Arkansas? About 15.1% of people in Perry County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Perry County, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Perry County, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,476 residents, a change of about 31 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here