United States › Wyoming › Fox Farm-College CITY · 2010 ACS
Fox Farm-College Wyoming · 3,647 residents · 3.01 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 3,647 people, Fox Farm-College is a city in Wyoming. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 5% of adults. The typical home is worth $55,100, having more than doubled since 2000. That trails the Wyoming median by roughly 40%. The poverty rate is 26.7%, above the 13.8% national rate. This skews young, with a median age of 32.8.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 32.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 48%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 4K 4K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fox Farm-College Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,541
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,984 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,099 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 22.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.4%
Public administration 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 0.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$55,100
+48%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$724
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $440 in 2000
US average: $853
from 65.4% in 2000
39.2% rent
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.22 people
−16%since 2009
from 2.65 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 31.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 41.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82.6%(2,702)
Hispanic / Latino 12.6%(413)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 74.7%(2,724)
Hispanic / Latino 19.8%(721)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 8.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 73.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 18.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 33.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 35.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 48.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 1.2%(3)
Gulf War (1990s) 61.8%(149)
Share of the 241 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fox Farm-College Head to head
Compare Fox Farm-College to nearby cities FOX FARM-COLLEGE VS
Cheyenne
Income $78,839 +142%
Home value $333,700 +506%
Population 66,507 +1555%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOX FARM-COLLEGE VS
Wellington
Income $107,017 +229%
Home value $464,200 +742%
Population 12,169 +203%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOX FARM-COLLEGE VS
Timnath
Income $178,257 +448%
Home value $730,100 +1225%
Population 11,600 +189%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOX FARM-COLLEGE VS
Fort Collins
Income $85,070 +161%
Home value $577,900 +949%
Population 171,500 +4167%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fox Farm-College, Wyoming? Fox Farm-College, Wyoming has about 3,647 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fox Farm-College, Wyoming? The typical household in Fox Farm-College, Wyoming earns about $32,541 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fox Farm-College, Wyoming expensive? In Fox Farm-College, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $55,100, and the typical rent is about $724 a month.
How educated are people in Fox Farm-College, Wyoming? About 5.4% of adults age 25 and over in Fox Farm-College, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fox Farm-College, Wyoming? About 26.7% of people in Fox Farm-College, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fox Farm-College, Wyoming grown since 1990? Yes, Fox Farm-College, Wyoming has grown since 1990. The population has added about 708 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here