United States › Wisconsin › Rosendale CITY · 2010 ACS
Rosendale Wisconsin · 1,063 residents · 1.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Rosendale is a city of 1,063 people in Wisconsin. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%. The poverty rate is 3.4%, under the national 13.8%. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree. That is roughly 21% ahead of the Wisconsin median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
737 834 931 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rosendale Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $62,536
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,448 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,653 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 33.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Education & health services 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$147,400
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $111,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$575
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $475 in 2000
US average: $853
from 84.9% in 2000
17.9% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.70 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.70 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 18.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(917)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(1,006)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 16.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 91.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 86.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 83.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.6%(6)
Share of the 44 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rosendale Head to head
Compare Rosendale to nearby cities ROSENDALE VS
Fond du Lac
Income $62,260 same
Home value $173,700 +18%
Population 44,541 +4175%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROSENDALE VS
Waupun
Income $65,625 +5%
Home value $188,600 +28%
Population 11,150 +970%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROSENDALE VS
Oshkosh
Income $62,188 −1%
Home value $177,700 +21%
Population 67,460 +6374%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROSENDALE VS
Beaver Dam
Income $66,673 +7%
Home value $201,900 +37%
Population 16,542 +1488%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rosendale, Wisconsin? Rosendale, Wisconsin has about 1,063 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rosendale, Wisconsin? The typical household in Rosendale, Wisconsin earns about $62,536 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rosendale, Wisconsin expensive? In Rosendale, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $147,400, and the typical rent is about $575 a month.
How educated are people in Rosendale, Wisconsin? About 20.7% of adults age 25 and over in Rosendale, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rosendale, Wisconsin? About 3.4% of people in Rosendale, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rosendale, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Rosendale, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 294 residents, a change of about 38 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here