United States › Wisconsin › Rock Springs CITY · 2010 ACS
Rock Springs Wisconsin · 362 residents · 1.30 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Rock Springs is home to 362 people in Wisconsin. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $102,400. The foreign-born share is 3%. Households here earn about 17% less than in Wisconsin as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
279 330 381 432 483 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rock Springs Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,955
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,500 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,689 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.9%
Public administration 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.6%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$102,400
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$650
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $481 in 2000
US average: $853
from 79.5% in 2000
19.7% rent
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.62 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 39.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(417)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.9%(347)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 9.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 83.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 90.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rock Springs Head to head
Compare Rock Springs to nearby cities ROCK SPRINGS VS
Reedsburg
Income $75,028 +75%
Home value $229,100 +124%
Population 10,641 +2958%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCK SPRINGS VS
Baraboo
Income $69,750 +62%
Home value $222,100 +117%
Population 13,224 +3700%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCK SPRINGS VS
Portage
Income $64,722 +51%
Home value $204,900 +100%
Population 9,956 +2761%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCK SPRINGS VS
Waunakee
Income $125,220 +192%
Home value $515,900 +404%
Population 16,411 +4616%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rock Springs, Wisconsin? Rock Springs, Wisconsin has about 362 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rock Springs, Wisconsin? The typical household in Rock Springs, Wisconsin earns about $42,955 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rock Springs, Wisconsin expensive? In Rock Springs, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $102,400, and the typical rent is about $650 a month.
How educated are people in Rock Springs, Wisconsin? About 10.4% of adults age 25 and over in Rock Springs, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rock Springs, Wisconsin? About 10.3% of people in Rock Springs, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rock Springs, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Rock Springs, Wisconsin has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 59 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here