United States › Wisconsin › Norwalk CITY · 2010 ACS
Norwalk Wisconsin · 638 residents · 1.03 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 638 people, Norwalk is a city in Wisconsin. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The median age is 31.5, younger than the US median of 37.2. Median home value sits at $66,900. Households here earn about 28% less than in Wisconsin as a whole. Getting to work takes 35 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 31.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
542 607 672 737 802 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Norwalk Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,132
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,143 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,097 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 16.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$66,900
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$525
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $505 in 2000
US average: $853
from 64.4% in 2000
30.2% rent
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
3.14 people
+22%since 2009
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 18.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 67.4%(440)
Hispanic / Latino 32%(209)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 63.2%(403)
Hispanic / Latino 35.1%(224)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 64.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 69.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 19.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 18.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 18.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 28.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 25.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 9.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 39.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 70%(7)
Share of the 10 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Norwalk Head to head
Compare Norwalk to nearby cities NORWALK VS
Sparta
Income $64,973 +75%
Home value $180,600 +170%
Population 9,974 +1551%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORWALK VS
Tomah
Income $51,274 +38%
Home value $174,300 +161%
Population 9,600 +1489%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORWALK VS
Onalaska
Income $85,867 +131%
Home value $288,900 +332%
Population 20,297 +3260%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORWALK VS
La Crosse
Income $55,866 +50%
Home value $210,100 +214%
Population 50,784 +8308%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Norwalk, Wisconsin? Norwalk, Wisconsin has about 638 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Norwalk, Wisconsin? The typical household in Norwalk, Wisconsin earns about $37,132 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Norwalk, Wisconsin expensive? In Norwalk, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $66,900, and the typical rent is about $525 a month.
How educated are people in Norwalk, Wisconsin? About 10.3% of adults age 25 and over in Norwalk, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Norwalk, Wisconsin? About 13.2% of people in Norwalk, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Norwalk, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Norwalk, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 74 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here