United States › Wisconsin › Lancaster CITY · 2010 ACS
Lancaster Wisconsin · 3,868 residents · 3.01 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 3,868 people, Lancaster is a city in Wisconsin. The typical home is worth $99,500. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The median age is 41.2, about 4 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 2%. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.7% of people here.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 4K 4K 4K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lancaster Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,311
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,723 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,797 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 18.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 7.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.2%
Public administration 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Education & health services 1.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$99,500
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $77,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$509
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $350 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.6% in 2000
30.0% rent
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 44.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.9%(4,026)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(17)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(3,779)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(31)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 19.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 73.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.8%(14)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.3%(44)
Share of the 207 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lancaster Head to head
Compare Lancaster to nearby cities LANCASTER VS
Platteville
Income $43,083 +4%
Home value $200,100 +101%
Population 11,815 +193%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANCASTER VS
Dubuque
Income $65,845 +59%
Home value $204,800 +106%
Population 59,148 +1367%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANCASTER VS
Monroe
Income $69,334 +68%
Home value $195,300 +96%
Population 10,581 +162%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANCASTER VS
Reedsburg
Income $75,028 +82%
Home value $229,100 +130%
Population 10,641 +164%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lancaster, Wisconsin? Lancaster, Wisconsin has about 3,868 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lancaster, Wisconsin? The typical household in Lancaster, Wisconsin earns about $41,311 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lancaster, Wisconsin expensive? In Lancaster, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $99,500, and the typical rent is about $509 a month.
How educated are people in Lancaster, Wisconsin? About 16.7% of adults age 25 and over in Lancaster, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lancaster, Wisconsin? About 4.7% of people in Lancaster, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lancaster, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Lancaster, Wisconsin has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 324 residents, a change of about -8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here