United States › Vermont › Manchester CITY · 2010 ACS
Manchester Vermont · 749 residents · 3.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 749 people, Manchester is a city in Vermont. At a median age of 61.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $637,000. Households here earn about 69% more than in Vermont as a whole. 51% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Owners hold 48% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 61.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
51% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 73%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 52.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
511 585 660 734 808 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Manchester Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $87,841
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,321 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $40,851 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 48.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 5.8%
Public administration 3.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$637,000
+73%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $290,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$388
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $350 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.4% in 2000
51.8% rent
from 46.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 1.91 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 26.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 15.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(584)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94%(704)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(11)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 58.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 91.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 30.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 68.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 61.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 1.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 30.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 61.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 65.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.5%(4)
Share of the 42 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manchester Head to head
Compare Manchester to nearby cities MANCHESTER VS
Bennington
Income $54,257 −38%
Home value $191,700 −70%
Population 9,245 +1121%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Glens Falls
Income $67,788 −23%
Home value $212,200 −67%
Population 14,383 +1800%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Rutland
Income $57,675 −34%
Home value $185,500 −71%
Population 15,363 +1929%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
West Glens Falls
Income $93,239 +6%
Home value $255,800 −60%
Population 10,050 +1228%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manchester, Vermont? Manchester, Vermont has about 749 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Manchester, Vermont? The typical household in Manchester, Vermont earns about $87,841 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manchester, Vermont expensive? In Manchester, Vermont, the median home is worth about $637,000, and the typical rent is about $388 a month.
How educated are people in Manchester, Vermont? About 50.7% of adults age 25 and over in Manchester, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manchester, Vermont? About 6.5% of people in Manchester, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Has Manchester, Vermont grown since 1990? Yes, Manchester, Vermont has grown since 1990. The population has added about 195 residents, a change of about 35 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here