United States › Vermont › Manchester CITY · 2020 ACS
Manchester Vermont · 783 residents · 3.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 783 people, Manchester is a city in Vermont. At a median age of 62.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 60% less than in Vermont as a whole. 29.4% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $472,900. The median household earns $25,114, about 62% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 62.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 52.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
511 585 660 734 808 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Manchester Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,114
−71%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,321 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $40,851 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 48.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Arts, entertainment, food 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$472,900
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $290,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$513
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $350 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 69.4% in 2000
42.2% rent
1.47 people
−23%since 2009
from 1.91 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 15.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(584)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 87.2%(683)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(26)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 58.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 30.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 68.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 45.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 61.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 1.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 49 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manchester Head to head
Compare Manchester to nearby cities MANCHESTER VS
Bennington
Income $54,257 +116%
Home value $191,700 −59%
Population 9,245 +1121%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Glens Falls
Income $67,788 +170%
Home value $212,200 −55%
Population 14,383 +1800%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Rutland
Income $57,675 +130%
Home value $185,500 −61%
Population 15,363 +1929%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
West Glens Falls
Income $93,239 +271%
Home value $255,800 −46%
Population 10,050 +1228%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manchester, Vermont? Manchester, Vermont has about 783 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Manchester, Vermont? The typical household in Manchester, Vermont earns about $25,114 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manchester, Vermont expensive? In Manchester, Vermont, the median home is worth about $472,900, and the typical rent is about $513 a month.
How educated are people in Manchester, Vermont? About 43.8% of adults age 25 and over in Manchester, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manchester, Vermont? About 29.4% of people in Manchester, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Has Manchester, Vermont grown since 1990? Yes, Manchester, Vermont has grown since 1990. The population has added about 229 residents, a change of about 41 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here