United States › Virginia › Bethel Manor CITY
Bethel Manor Virginia · 4,393 residents · 0.51 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 4,393 people, Bethel Manor is a city in Virginia. The median age is 24.3, younger than the US median of 38.9. Owners hold 0% of the housing stock. There are 8,699 people per square mile. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. Median rent is $2,121 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 24.3
US median: 38.9
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
0% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth 8,699 / sq mi
−3%since 2023
from 8,935 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 21.7 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
3K 4K 4K 4K 5K 2010 2020 2024 Bethel Manor Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $77,294
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $74,918 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $22,076 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 49.9% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 6.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.267 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 10%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.4%
Public administration 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$2,121
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,879 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 2.2% in 2023
100.0% rent
from 4.5% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 3.51 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 47.8% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 45.7%(2,064)
Hispanic / Latino 19.9%(896)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 45.4%(1,994)
Hispanic / Latino 20.3%(890)
from 86 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 31.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 99.4% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 7.7% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.1 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 84.6% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 12.4% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 2.3% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 75.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 19.3% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 41.5% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.9% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 23.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 7.3% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 94.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 92.5% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 4.1% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 100%(242)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.6%(79)
Share of the 242 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bethel Manor Head to head
Compare Bethel Manor to nearby cities BETHEL MANOR VS
Newport News
Income $69,634 −10%
Home value $260,600
Population 183,230 +4071%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHEL MANOR VS
Poquoson
Income $120,972 +57%
Home value $400,300
Population 13,292 +203%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHEL MANOR VS
Hampton
Income $69,621 −10%
Home value $245,700
Population 137,315 +3026%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHEL MANOR VS
Carrollton
Income $110,956 +44%
Home value $423,900
Population 8,436 +92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bethel Manor, Virginia? Bethel Manor, Virginia has about 4,393 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bethel Manor, Virginia? The typical household in Bethel Manor, Virginia earns about $77,294 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bethel Manor, Virginia expensive? In Bethel Manor, Virginia, the typical rent is about $2,121 a month.
How educated are people in Bethel Manor, Virginia? About 35.2% of adults age 25 and over in Bethel Manor, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bethel Manor, Virginia? About 7.7% of people in Bethel Manor, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here