United States › Utah › Salem CITY · 2010 ACS
Salem Utah · 6,423 residents · 12.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 6,423 people, Salem is a city in Utah. The median age is 28.0, younger than the US median of 37.2. 86% of homes are owner-occupied. Growth has run 47% since 2000, or 2,051 more people. The poverty rate is 2.8%, under the national 13.8%. The foreign-born share is 2%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 28.0
US median: 37.2
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 24.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 4K 6K 9K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Salem Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $67,301
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,813 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,507 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 42.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Education & health services 1.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$251,800
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $157,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$909
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $670 in 2000
US average: $853
from 87.4% in 2000
13.8% rent
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.81 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96%(4,196)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(122)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94%(6,039)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(231)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 24.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 91.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 85.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 30.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 80.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 92.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.8%(49)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.9%(39)
Share of the 206 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Salem Head to head
Compare Salem to nearby cities SALEM VS
Payson
Income $89,905 +34%
Home value $429,600 +71%
Population 24,630 +101%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SALEM VS
Spanish Fork
Income $104,844 +56%
Home value $481,500 +91%
Population 48,837 +299%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SALEM VS
Mapleton
Income $133,142 +98%
Home value $745,200 +196%
Population 16,275 +33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SALEM VS
Springville
Income $89,816 +33%
Home value $454,400 +80%
Population 35,670 +192%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Salem, Utah? Salem, Utah has about 6,423 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Salem, Utah? The typical household in Salem, Utah earns about $67,301 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Salem, Utah expensive? In Salem, Utah, the median home is worth about $251,800, and the typical rent is about $909 a month.
How educated are people in Salem, Utah? About 32.1% of adults age 25 and over in Salem, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Salem, Utah? About 2.8% of people in Salem, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Salem, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Salem, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,055 residents, a change of about 171 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here