United States › Utah › Riverdale CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Riverdale Utah · 7,656 residents · 4.60 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Riverdale is a city of 7,656 people in Utah. The median age is 29.4, younger than the US median of 35.2. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 1,237 more people live here than in 1990. Owners hold 71% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 12 minutes.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 29.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 28.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 8K 9K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Riverdale Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,375
+8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $31,075 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $13,362 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 7.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$125,900
+29%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $73,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$588
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $384 in 1990
US average: $602
from 65.9% in 1990
28.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(6,023)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(187)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.7%(6,792)
Hispanic / Latino 6.4%(488)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 14.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 88.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 40.9%(192)
Gulf War (1990s) 35.6%(167)
Share of the 469 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Riverdale Head to head
Compare Riverdale to nearby cities RIVERDALE VS
Washington Terrace
Income $80,119 +81%
Home value $353,900 +181%
Population 9,075 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
South Ogden
Income $80,130 +81%
Home value $407,800 +224%
Population 17,710 +92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
Roy
Income $91,282 +106%
Home value $383,000 +204%
Population 38,794 +321%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
West Haven
Income $101,012 +128%
Home value $564,300 +348%
Population 25,627 +178%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Riverdale, Utah? Riverdale, Utah has about 7,656 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Riverdale, Utah? The typical household in Riverdale, Utah earns about $44,375 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Riverdale, Utah expensive? In Riverdale, Utah, the median home is worth about $125,900, and the typical rent is about $588 a month.
How educated are people in Riverdale, Utah? About 13.8% of adults age 25 and over in Riverdale, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Riverdale, Utah? About 8.8% of people in Riverdale, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Riverdale, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Riverdale, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,237 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here