CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Emigration Canyon metro

Utah · 1,466 residents · 18.2 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,466 people, Emigration Canyon metro is a city in Utah. Median home value sits at $689,400. 64% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. 92% of homes are owner-occupied. That is roughly 75% ahead of the Utah median. The median household earns $130,139, about 96% above the national median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.5
US median: 38.8
More educated
64% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,466
−26%since 2019
from 1,976 in 2019
2010 – 2025
46.5
+3%since 2019
from 45.3 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
18.2 sq mi
Population, 20102024
1K2K2K2K2K201020202024Emigration Canyon metro
20241K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.2%(61)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96%(88)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.2%(91)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.1%(90)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.1%(60)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 348.3%(122)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.9%(204)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.6%(199)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6417.7%(259)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7414.8%(217)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.5%(51)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.6%(24)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$130,139
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $127,625 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$66,663
−2%since 2019
from $68,157 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
71.8%
+3.8 ptssince 2019
from 68.0% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
6.9%
−6.9 ptssince 2019
from 13.8% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade8.7%
US avg: 10%
Information7.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade5.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services4.9%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance4.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing4%
US avg: 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Public administration2.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services1.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$689,400
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $697,000 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$2,135
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,459 in 2019
US average: $1,124
91.5%
+2.3 ptssince 2019
from 89.2% in 2019
8.5% rent
2.53 people
−5%since 2019
from 2.67 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
5.3
−3%since 2019
from 5.5 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic85.3%(1,686)
Black2.8%(56)
Hispanic / Latino7.4%(147)
Asian3.7%(73)
Other0.7%(14)
2020
White, non-Hispanic89.1%(1,306)
Black0.3%(4)
Hispanic / Latino3.5%(51)
Asian2.5%(37)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican4.9%(79)
Spaniard1.1%(17)
Argentine0.6%(9)
Asian origin
Chinese1.6%(26)
Japanese0.7%(11)
Taiwanese0.6%(10)
Ancestry
English21.6%(345)
German13.6%(218)
Danish8%(128)
Irish6.6%(106)
Italian6.6%(105)
Swedish5.7%(91)
American5%(80)
Austrian2.4%(39)
Czech2.4%(39)
Dutch2.1%(34)
French2.1%(34)
Scottish2%(32)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Russian1.8%(29)
Swiss1.3%(20)
Scotch-Irish1.1%(18)
Welsh1.1%(18)
Belgian0.8%(13)
Polish0.8%(12)
British0.5%(8)
Finnish0.2%(3)
Norwegian0.2%(3)
Section 05

Education

64.3%
−1.1 ptssince 2019
from 65.3% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
99.9%
−0.1 ptssince 2019
from 100.0% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
41.3%
−5.3 ptssince 2019
from 46.6% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.0 min
Unchangedsince 2019
from 22.9 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
77.8%
−3.7 ptssince 2019
from 81.5% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
3.2%
+0.3 ptssince 2019
from 2.8% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.2%
−1.0 ptssince 2019
from 3.3% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
70.5%
+4.1 ptssince 2019
from 66.5% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
76.0%
US average: 73.3%
64.9%
−6.1 ptssince 2019
from 71.0% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

52.4%
−2.0 ptssince 2019
from 54.4% in 2019
47.6%
+2.0 ptssince 2019
from 45.6% in 2019
10.7%
+1.3 ptssince 2019
from 9.4% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
1.3%
+0.7 ptssince 2019
from 0.6% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
98.3%
US average: 91.9%
95.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married24%(148)
Married64.9%(400)
Widowed1.6%(10)
Divorced9.4%(58)
Women 15+
Never married15.2%(96)
Married62.1%(393)
Widowed10.1%(64)
Divorced12.6%(80)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

1.3%
+0.7 ptssince 2019
from 0.6% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
57.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
31.4%
US average: 13.7%
9.7%
US average: 17.6%
4.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
0.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
88.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
13.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)17.4%(8)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era63%(29)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War19.6%(9)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II19.6%(9)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 46 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Emigration Canyon metro

Head to head

Compare Emigration Canyon metro to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Emigration Canyon metro, Utah?

Emigration Canyon metro, Utah has about 1,466 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Emigration Canyon metro, Utah?

The typical household in Emigration Canyon metro, Utah earns about $130,139 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Emigration Canyon metro, Utah expensive?

In Emigration Canyon metro, Utah, the median home is worth about $689,400, and the typical rent is about $2,135 a month.

How educated are people in Emigration Canyon metro, Utah?

About 64.3% of adults age 25 and over in Emigration Canyon metro, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Emigration Canyon metro, Utah?

About 6.9% of people in Emigration Canyon metro, Utah live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →